Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับและการแพร่ของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์เข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติที่ผสมสารมีขั้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sorption and diffusion of organic solvent into natural rubber/polar compound blends
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.920
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการดูดซับและการถ่ายโอนตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ 5 ชนิด (ไซลีน เฮปเทน บิวทิลอะซิเตท ออกทานอล โพไพลีนไกลคอล) และน้ำมันหล่อลื่น เข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติที่ผสมสารมีขั้ว (ยางคลอโรพรีน ยางไนไตรล์ และแป้งมันสำปะหลัง) ที่อุณหภูมิ 30-60 องศาเซลเซียส ก่อนและหลังการทำให้ยางคงรูป โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าการเพิ่มสารมีขั้วเข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติจะช่วยปรับปรุงความต้านทานต่อตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ไม่มีขั้วได้ดีขึ้น โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารมีขั้ว ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ และอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อการถ่ายโอนตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์เข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติที่ผสมสารมีขั้ว และอิทธิพลของสารมีขั้วต่อสมบัติเชิงกล จากผลการทดลองการดูดซับและการถ่ายโอนมวลสารนี้ถูกอธิบายอยู่ในเทอมของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ตามกฎการแพร่ของฟิค โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านซึ่งคำนวณได้จากข้อมูลการดูดซับและการแพร่ และการทดลองการดูดซับและการแพร่ที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆสามารถหาค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นได้โดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ของอาร์รีเนียส ซึ่งพบว่าการทำให้ยางคงรูปทำให้การถ่ายโอนตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์เข้าไปในยางลดลงและป้องกันไม่ให้ยางเกิดการละลายได้เพราะมีการเชื่อมโยงกันของสายโซ่โมเลกุลเกิดขึ้น และการเติมสารมีขั้วเข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติทำให้มีความต้านทานต่อการถ่ายโอนตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ไม่มีขั้วได้ดีขึ้น ส่วนยางธรรมชาติในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่มีขั้วจะมีการดูดซับและการแพร่ต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to investigate sorption and transport of five organic solvents (xylene, heptane, butyl acetate, octanol, propylene glycol) and lubricanting oil into natural rubber blended with polar compounds (chloroprene rubber, nitrile rubber, cassava starch) at a temperature between 30-60 degree celcius before and after vulcanization. The hypothesis is that adding a polar compound to natural rubber improves its resistance to non-polar solvent. The influences of polar compounds, organic solvents and temperature on the transport of organic solvents into natural rubber/polar compound blends and the influence of polar compounds on mechanical properties have been studied. The transport characteristic of the system can be described in term of the diffusion coefficients with follow Fick's law and the permeability coefficients can be calculated from the sorption and diffusion data. A temperature dependence of sorption and diffusion was also investigated to estimate the activation energy from the Arrhenius type relation. The transport of organic solvents into natural rubber is reduced if it is vulcanized. Adding a polar compound to natural rubber improve markedly resistance to the transport of non-polar solvent. Polar solvent showed low sorption and diffusion into natural rubber.
Creative Commons License