Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Morphology and foraging ecology of the tokay gecko Gekko gecko (Linnaeus, 1758)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สัณฐานวิทยาและนิเวศวิทยาการหากินของตุ๊กแกบ้าน Gekko gecko (Linnaeus, 1758)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Jarujin Nabhitabhata
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1196
Abstract
Morphological differences among males, females, and juveniles of Gekko gecko, collected from Saraburi Province, were studied. It was found that there were significant differences among groups in various characters (p < 0.05). Eye length and tail width could separate males, females, and juveniles from each other, whereas internasal distance, interorbital distance, eye to ear length, ear length, axilla to groin length, hand length, and toe IV width could separate adults from juveniles. G. gecko exhibited sexual dimorphism in some characters such as body size, head width, and tail width. Discriminant Function Analysis was used and the result provided two equations for predicting sexes and ages of G. gecko. The study on the foraging ecology of G. gecko was conducted at the residential complex, Khao Khiao Open Zoo, Khao Khiao-Khao Chomphu Wildlife Sanctuary, Chon Buri Province during July 2001 to June 2002. It was found that temperature, humidity, and insect abundance could affect the number and activity of foraging G. gecko. Foraging time was between 5 pm to 9 am. The peak of emergence time was between 6 pm to 8 pm and the peak of retreating time was between 4 am to 7 am. Major food items of G. gecko were insects in the Order Lepidoptera, Orthroptera and Coleoptera. Prey sizes of males, females, and juveniles were not significantly different, indicating that the prey size did not depend on the body size and head size of the geckos. The foraging behavior of G. gecko; foraging period, time moving, foraging attempt, foraging success, prey size consumed, and foraging distance did not vary among groups of males, females, and juveniles. However, males’ foraging behaviors tended to be more variable than the others. In addition, the variations in foraging behavior among individuals were found. All foraging strategies of G. gecko observed in this study could be explained by the optimal foraging theory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของตุ๊กแกบ้าน Gekko gecko เพศผู้ เพศเมียและตัวก่อนถึงวัยเจริญพันธุ์จากจังหวัดสระบุรีพบว่า ตุ๊กแกบ้านแต่ละกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05)โดยลักษณะความยาวตาและความกว้างหางสามารถแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างตุ๊กแกบ้าน เพศผู้ เพศเมียและตัวก่อนถึงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ได้ ส่วนระยะห่างระหว่างรูจมูก ระยะห่างระหว่างตา ความยาวจากตาถึงหู ความยาวรูหู ความยาวระหว่างโคนขาหน้าถึงโคนขาหลัง ความยาวมือและความกว้างนิ้วเท้าที่ 4 สามารถแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างตุ๊กแกบ้านวัยเจริญพันธุ์และก่อนถึงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ได้ ตุ๊กแกบ้านวัยเจริญพันธุ์มีลักษณะที่แตกต่างระหว่างเพศที่เห็นได้ชัดเจนเช่น ขนาดตัว ความกว้างหัว และความกว้างหาง ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Discriminant Function Analysis ได้สมการ 2 สมการที่สามารถใช้ในการทำนายเพศ และวัยของตุ๊กแกบ้านด้วย ผลการศึกษานิเวศวิทยาการหาอาหารของตุ๊กแกบ้านบริเวณที่พักอาศัยในสวนสัตว์เปิดเขาเขียว เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเขาเขียว-เขาชมภู่ จังหวัดชลบุรี ในช่วงเดือนกรกฎาคม 2544 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2545 พบว่าอุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ และปริมาณแมลง มีผลต่อจำนวนและกิจกรรมของตุ๊กแกบ้าน ตุ๊กแกบ้านมีช่วงเวลาการหากินระหว่าง 17:00 น. ถึง 09:00 น.โดยมีจำนวนตัวที่ออกมาหากินสูงสุดในช่วง 18:00 น. ถึง 20:00 น. และ จำนวนตัวที่กลับเข้าที่หลบซ่อนสูงสุดในช่วง 04:00 น. ถึง 07:00 น. อาหารหลักของตุ๊กแกบ้านได้แก่ แมลงในอันดับ Lepidoptera, Orthoptera และ Coleoptera โดยตุ๊กแกบ้านเพศผู้ เพศเมียและตัวก่อนถึงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ซึ่งมีขนาดตัวและขนาดหัวแตกต่างกัน แต่กินเหยื่อขนาดไม่แตกต่างกัน พฤติกรรมการหาอาหารได้แก่ ช่วงเวลาการออกหากิน เวลาที่เคลื่อนที่ ความพยายามในการจับเหยื่อ ความสำเร็จในการจับเหยื่อ ขนาดเหยื่อที่บริโภค ระยะทางที่ใช้หากิน ไม่แตกต่างระหว่างตุ๊กแกบ้านเพศผู้ เพศเมียและตัวก่อนถึงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ แต่พฤติกรรมการหาอาหารดังกล่าวของตุ๊กแกบ้านเพศผู้มีแนวโน้มที่หลากหลายกว่ากลุ่มอื่น สำหรับความหลากหลายของพฤติกรรมการหาอาหารในตุ๊กแกบ้านแต่ละตัวพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าพฤติกรรมการหาอาหารของตุ๊กแกบ้านสอดคล้องกับข้ออธิบายของ optimal foraging theory
Creative Commons License