Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polymer-supported titanocene catalyst for styrene polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทโนซีนบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์สำหรับพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1155
Abstract
In this thesis, the polymer-supported titanocene catalysts have been studied for styrene polymerization. The polymer-supported titanocene catalysts can be divided into 2 systems according to type of cocatalysts (methylaluminoxane (MAO) and boron compound). The results indicated that (polystyrene-co-DVB)Cp*TiCl₃-MAO system or P-Cp*TiCl₃-MAO exhibits a higher catalytic activity than (polystyrene-co-DVB)Cp*TiCl₃[PhNMe₂H][B(C₆F₅)₄] system or P-Cp*TiCl₃-boron. The optimum condition for P-Cp*TiCl₃-MAO system is: 87 mmol of styrene, Al/Ti molar ratio of 300, 0.1000 mmol of catalyst at polymerization temperature of 70 ℃ and polymerization time of 4 h. The optimum condition for P-Cp*TiCl₃-boron system is: 87 mmol of styrene, Al/Ti molar ratio of 200, 0.0100 mmol of catalyst at polymerization temperature of 70 ℃ and polymerization time of 4 h. Tacticity of obtained polystyrene is syndiotactic polystyrene, revealed by the ¹³C NMR technique. The result from SEM demonstrated that the morphology of polystyrene is a replica of support particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทโนซีนบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์สำหรับพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทโนซีนบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระบบ ตามชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม (เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน และ สารประกอบโบรอน) ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าระบบซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์ (polystyrene-co-DVB) - เพนทาเมทิลไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลไทเทเนียมไทรคลอไรด์ (Cp*TiCl₃) - เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MAO) หรือ P-Cp*TiCl₃-MAO ให้แอคติวิตีสูงกว่าระบบซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์ (polystyrene-co-DVB) - เพนทาเมทิลไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลไทเทเนียมไทรคลอไรด์ (Cp*TiCl₃) - ไดเมทิลอะนิลิเนียมเททราคิส (เพนทาฟลูออโรเฟนิลบอเรต) [PhNMe₂H][B(C₆F₅)₄] หรือ P-Cp*TiCl₃-boron ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบ P- Cp*TiCl₃-MAO คือ 87 มิลลิโมลของสไตรีน อัตราส่วนโมลของ Al/Ti เท่ากับ 300 ใช้ 0.1000 มิลลิโมลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ 70 ℃ และเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบ P-Cp*TiCl₃-boron คือ 87 มิลลิโมลของสไตรีน อัตราส่วนโมลของ Al/Ti เท่ากับ 200 ใช้ 0.0100 มิลลิโมลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ 70 ℃ และเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง พอลิสไตรีนที่ได้มีการจัดเรียงตัวของสายโซ่แบบซินดิโอแทคติก ยืนยันจากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค ¹³C NMR และผลที่ได้จากเทคนิค SEM แสดงว่าพอลิเมอร์มีลักษณะเป็นไปตามรูปร่างของตัวรองรับ
Share
COinS