Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Expert System to predict canned motor pump status
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.985
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการทำนายสถานะปั๊มแบบมอเตอร์ปิดผนึกของโรงงานกรณีศึกษาโดยประยุกต์ใช้หลักการทำนายเชิงสถิติและอัลกอริทึมการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องร่วมกับความรู้ของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ โรงงานกรณีศึกษาคือโรงงานในธุรกิจปิโตรเคมี ซึ่งใช้ปั๊มแบบมอเตอร์ปิดผนึก ในการส่งถ่ายของเหลวในกระบวนการผลิตภายในพื้นที่โรงงาน ซึ่งปัจจุบันการบำรุงรักษาปั๊มแบบมอเตอร์ปิดผนึกของโรงงานนั้น ได้ปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์จากการบำรุงรักษาตามสภาพเป็นการบำรุงรักษาเชิงทำนาย โดยการจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายนั้นอยู่ในระดับที่ต้องการได้จะต้องใช้ความรู้จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญปั๊มแบบมอเตอร์ปิดผนึกในการค้นหาสัญญาณความผิดปกติลักษณะต่างๆที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ โดยระบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญนี้มีส่วนช่วยในการลดภาระของผู้เชี่ยวชาญโดยการทดแทนด้วยระบบ งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วยการระบุกรอบของงานวิจัยและระบบ ขั้นตอนการทดลองและทดสอบระบบ รวมถึงการเตรียมชุดข้อมูลและการทดสอบแบบจำลองที่ใช้ ซึ่งผลการทำวิจัยพบว่าแแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่แบบบูรณาการอัตโนมัติ (Autoregressive integrated average model, ARIMA) สำหรับการพยากรณ์ และอัลกอริทึมแรนดอมฟอเรส (Random Forest, RF) สำหรับการระบุสถานะปัจจุบัน นั้นมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับระบบนี้ อันเนื่องมาจากผลของการประเมินประสิทธิภาพเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแบบจำลองที่ถูกเลือกมาประเมิน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นระบบผู้ที่เชี่ยวชาญที่สร้างขึ้นจะเป็นต้นแบบในการนำไปใช้กับอุปกรณ์อื่นๆ ในโรงงานในกรณีศึกษานี้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the development of an Expert System to predict Canned Motor Pump (CMP) Status by applying a forecasting technics and machine learning (ML) algorithm with domain expert knowledge in the case study plant. A Case study plant is a petrochemical plant that uses CMP to transfer liquid between production unit. The current CMP maintenance strategy is improving from condition-based maintenance to predictive maintenance. To archive desired level of predictive maintenance need CMP domain expert knowledge to find potential failure signs. This expert system is contributing to reducing expertise human load by substitution with the system. The research contains identifying system framework, experiment steps, including dataset preparation and model testing. The experiment result shows Autoregressive integrated average model (ARIMA) for forecasting model and Random Forest (RF) algorithm for classification model is suitable for this system due to model performance evaluation comparing candidate models. Further on, this contribution is a role model, and enrolling in other equipment in the case study plant is a benefit of this work.
Creative Commons License