Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of density functional theory for a circular quantum dot
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่นสำหรับควอนตัมดอทแบบวงกลม
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichit Sritrakool
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1189
Abstract
To study the ground-state electronic structures of N-electron quantum dots. Calculations based on the spin-density-functional theory have been performed in real space within the local spin-density approximation. The recently proposed analytic representation of the exchange-correlation energy functional of Attaccalite et al was used instead of the most used form of Tanatar and Cepeley. The effect of the confining potential and the electron-electron interaction on the electronic structures were examined. For Harmonic confinement, the addition energy spectra obtained shows a clear shell structure as a function of N corresponding to the unusually large peaks at N = 2, 6, 12, and the smaller peaks at N = 4, and 9. The geometry deformation of a circular quantum dot was studied by varying the geometry parameter of anisotropic parabolic confining potential. The calculated results show that there still exists the shell structure corresponding to N = 2, 6 and 12 for the slightly deformed circular quantum dot. Shell-filling and spin configuration are found to determined mostly by Hund's rule. These findings are in very good agreement with previously observed experimental result.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาโครงสร้างสถานะของควอนตัมดอทโดยใช้ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่น ภายใต้การประมาณแบบความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนเฉพาะที่ ในที่นี้เราใช้สูตรเชิงวิเคราะห์ของฟังก์ชันนัลพลังงานการแลกเปลี่ยน และสหสัมพันธ์ใหม่ของแอกคาตาไลท์ และผู้ร่วมวิจัยแทนฟังก์ชันนัลเดิมของทานาตะและเซเพอร์ลี นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของศักย์ภายนอก และปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนภายในควอนตัมดอทด้วย จากผลการคำนวณสำหรับศักย์แบบฮาร์โมนิก พบว่าพลังงานการเพิ่มอิเล็กตรอนจะมีค่าสูงมากเมื่ออิเล็กตรอนมีจำนวนเท่ากับ 2, 6 และ 12 ตัว และจะมีค่าค่อนข้างมากเมื่ออิเล็กตรอนมีจำนวนเท่ากับ 4 และ 9 ตัว และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมมาตรของควอนตัมดอทกับโครงสร้างสถานะ เราได้คำนวณโดยใช้ศักย์ภายนอกแบบพาราโบลิก จากผลการคำนวณพบว่า ค่าพลังงานการเพิ่มอิเล็กตรอนมีค่าต่อเนื่องมากขึ้นเมื่อศักย์ภายนอกมีสมมาตรน้อยลง อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีที่ศักย์ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเล็กน้อย ค่าพลังงานดังกล่าวยังคงมีค่าค่อนข้างมากเมื่ออิเล็กตรอนมีจำนวนเท่ากับ 2, 6 และ 12 ตัว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เราสามารถอธิบายการจัดเรียงอิเล็กตรอนสปินด้วยกฎของฮุนได้เช่นเดียวกับอะตอม ผลการคำนวณที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองเป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License