Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of amionophosphonic acid derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของกรดแอลฟาอะมิโนฟอสโฟนิก
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthummnavin
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1095
Abstract
Exhaustive attempts have been made to carry out catalytic asymmetric hydrophosphonylation of aromatic imines with dialkyl phosphite. The use of various Lewis acid catalysts resulted in the desired product in fair to good yields. However, no enantioselectivity was observed in the product. An alternative chiral auxiliary-controlled synthesis with (S)-phenylglycinol as an auxiliary afforded the corespounding product with good diastereoselectivity. In the best case, the major to minor diastereomers ratio was 88:12. The selectivity was proposed to be due partly to intramolecular H-bonding interaction in the substrate. In addition, facile synthetic methods of diethyl N-Boc-1-aminoalkyl phosphonates have been developed. The procedures involve base-catalyzed addition of diethyl phosphite to N-Boc imine generated in situ by the reaction of a suitable base on α-amido sulfones. Among a variety of base, 1,8 diazabicyclo [5,4,0] undec-7-ene (DBU) in THF gave the best yields for aromatic sulfones in short time. For aliphatic counterparts, K2CO3 in CH3CN provided high yields in 2 days. Other N-substitited substrates of α-amido sulfones also gave high yields. Hydrolysis of the N-Boc-1-aminoalkylphosphonates to remove the Boc group and diethyl ester resulted in a high yield of α-aminophosphonic acids.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พยายามทำปฏิกิริยาคะตะลิติกอะซิมเมตริกไฮโดรฟอสโฟนิเลชันของอะโรมาติกอิมมีนกับไดเอทิลฟอสไฟต์ พบว่าเมื่อใช้กรดลูอิสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูงแต่ไม่มีอิแนนทิโอซีเลกติวิตี ในด้านการสังเคราะห์แบบที่ควบคุมโดยไครัลออกซิเลียรี โดยใช้(เอช)-ฟีนิลไกลซินอลเป็นออกซิเลียรี พบว่าให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีไดอะสเตอริโอซีเลกติวิตีที่ดี กรณีที่ดีที่สุดพบว่าให้อัตราส่วนของไดอะสเตอริโอเมอร์หลักและรองเป็น 88 ต่อ 12 จึงได้เสนอว่าความเลือกจำเพาะนี้ส่วนหนึ่งเกิดจากการเลือกเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาของการเกิดผ่านพันธะไฮโดรเจนภายในโมเลกุลของสารตั้งต้น ได้พัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ไอเอทิลเอ็น-บอค-1-อะมิโนแอลคิลฟอสโฟเนต โดยใช้เบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเติมของไดเอทิลฟอสไฟต์เข้าที่เอ็นบอคอิมมีนซึ่งเกิดขึ้นอย่างทันทีโดยปฏิกิริยาจากเบสที่เหมาะสมกับแอลฟาอะมิโดแอลคิลฟีนิลซัลโฟน ได้ทดสอบเบสหลายตัวเพื่อเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้พบว่า 1,8-ไดเอซาไบโซโคล [5,4,0] อุนเดค-7-อีน (ดีบียู) เหมาะกับปฏิกิริยาของแอลฟาอะมิโดฟีนิลซัลโฟน ซึ่งหมู่แทนที่เป็นหลุ่มของสารประกอบอะโรมาติกให้ผลิตภัณฑ์สูง ในขณะที่โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตเหมาะกับหมู่แทนที่กลุ่มสารประกอบอะลิฟาติกให้ผลิตภัณฑ์สูง นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการเปลี่ยนหมู่ปกป้องไนโตรเจนของแอลฟาอะมิโนเบนซิลฟินิลซัลโฟน เป็นหมู่ต่างๆ ก็พบว่ายังคงให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ดีเช่นเดียวกัน การทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของ เอ็น-บอค-1-อะมิโนแอลคิลฟอสโฟเนต เพื่อกำจัดหมู่บอคและไดเอทิลเอสเทอร์ออกพบว่าให้ แอลฟาอะมิโนฟอสโฟนิกเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูง
Share
COinS