Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of natural rubber during hydrogenation using RuCl2(PPh3)3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของยางธรรมชาติระหว่างไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยใช้ RuCl2(PPh3)3
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1181
Abstract
Natural rubber with high degree of unsaturation is prone to be thermally and oxidatively unstable. Hydrogenation is one of the practical reactions used to change chemical structure in order to improve both thermal and oxidative properties. In this study, the nature rubber was hydrogenated using RuCI₂(PPh₃)₃ as a homogeneous catalyst. The effects of reaction parameters on the level of hydrogenation i.e., temperature, hydrogen pressure, reaction time, and catalyst amount were investigated. The reaction products were identified by FT-IR and NMR spectroscopy. The percentage of hydrogenation of natural rubber was determinated by NMR spectroscopic analysis. It was found that the extent of hydrogenation increased with increasing temperature, hydrogen pressure, reaction time, and catalyst amount. The optimum condition for hydrogenating 0.5 g natural rubber in toluene 50 ml was found to be 100 ℃ with the hydrogen pressure of 30 bar for 24 hours by using 0.09 g RuCI₂(PPh₃)₃. Hydrogenation of natural rubber as high as 63% was achieved. Molecular weight and molecular weight distribution of hydrogenated products were measured by using GPC. After hydrogenation, its molecular weight decreased and its molecular weight distribution became narrow than those of pre-treated natural rubber. These indicated that chain cleavage occurred during the hydrogenation. From DSC measurement, T(subscript g) of the hydrogenated natural rubber increased about 1-2℃ from the original natural rubber. The thermal stability of hydrogenated natural rubber was improved as shown by TGA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติที่มีความไม่อิ่มตัวสูงมักไม่เสถียรต่อความร้อนและการออกซิไดส์ ไฮโดรจิเนชันปฏิกิริยาหนึ่งที่ใช้เปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทางเคมีเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติทางความร้อนและการออกซิไดส์ ในการศึกษานี้ ยางธรรมชาติถูกไฮโดรจิเนตโดยใช้ RuCI₂(PPh₃)₃ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโฮโมจิเนียส ผลของตัวแปรของปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อระดับของไฮโดรจิเนชัน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความดันไนโตรเจน ระยะเวลาของปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ถูกสำรวจ ผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฏิกิริยาถูกตรวจสอบด้วย FT-IR และ NMR สเปกโทรสโกปี เปอร์เซ็นต์ของไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางธรรมชาติถูกตรวจสอบโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย NMR สเปกโทรสโกฟี พบว่าปริมาณของไฮโดรจิเนชันเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ ความดันของไฮโดรเจนระยะเวลาของปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทำไฮโดรจิเนชันยางธรรมชาติ 0.5 กรัม ที่ละลายในโทลูอีน 50 มิลลิลิตร คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของไฮโดรเจน 30 บาร์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้ RuCI₂(PPh₃)₃ 0.09 กรัม สามารถทำเปอร์เซ็นต์ไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางธรรมชาติได้สูง 63 เปอร์เซ็นต์ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลและการกระจายตัวน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรจิเนเทตถูกตรวจวัดโดยใช้เทคนิค GPC หลังจากทำไฮโดรจิเนชัน น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของยางลดลง และการกระจายตัวน้ำหนักโมเลกุลแคบลงกว่ายางธรรมชาติที่ไม่ได้ถูกทำ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า การแตกของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ได้เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการทำไฮโดรจิเนชันของยาง จากการตรวจวัดด้วย DSC พบว่า T(subscript g) ของยางธรรมชาติที่ถูกไฮโดรจิเนตแล้วมีค่าสูงขึ้น 1-2 องศาเซลเซียสเมื่อเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติเดิม และความเสถียรต่อความร้อน ของยางธรรมชาติที่ถูกไฮโดรจิเนตแล้วถูกปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้น ซึ่งตรวจสอบโดย TGA
Share
COinS