Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of vulcanizing agent from cardanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารวัลคาไนซ์จากคาร์ดานอล
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1180
Abstract
Cardanol polysulfide (CPS), a sulfur donor type vulcanizing agent, was synthesized from a reaction of elemental sulfur and cardanol separated from decarboxylated cashew nut shell liquid. The appropriate conditions for the preparation of CPS using an elemental sulfur without any solvent at 140 ℃ for 3 hrs giving 28% wt of sulfur content in CPS. The effect of CPS as vulcanizing agent on the properties of rubber compounds was investigated. It was found that the optimum cure time of rubber containing CPS was reduced and mechanical properties were improved. Accelerated aging test was investigated and the results were compared to unaged specimens. The rubber containing CPS was found to have lower reversion. This work showed that CPS improved basic mechanical properties and reduced the reversion of rubber compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์คาร์ดานอลพอลิซัลไฟด์ (ซีพีเอส) ซึ่งเป็นสารวัลคาไนซ์ประเภทสารให้กำมะถัน จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของธาตุกำมะถันกับคาร์ดานอลที่แยกมาจากสารสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ที่ผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชัน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมซีพีเอสใช้ธาตุกำมะถันมากเกินพอ โดยปราศจากตัวทำละลายที่อุณหหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ให้ปริมาณกำมะถันในซีพีเอสร้อยละ 28 โดยน้ำหนัก งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของซีพีเอสซึ่งเป็นสารวัลคาไนซ์ที่มีต่อสมบัติของยางคอมพาวด์ พบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการบ่มที่เหมาะสมของยางที่ประกอบด้วยซีพีเอสลดต่ำลงและสมบัติเชิงกลของยางคอมพาวด์ที่ประกอบด้วยซีพีเอสดีขึ้น ได้ทำการทดสอบการเร่งอายุ และเปรียบเทียบผลกับชิ้นงานที่ไม่ได้เร่งอายุพบว่า ยางที่ประกอบด้วยซีพีเอสเกิดการผันกลับน้อยกว่ายางที่ไม่มีซีพีเอส งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงว่าซีพีเอสปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและลดการเกิดการผันกลับของยางคอมพาวด์
Creative Commons License