Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Increasing good quality production rate of synthetic staple fiber process
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.982
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงอัตราคุณภาพของเส้นใยสังเคราะห์ชนิดสั้น โดยมุ่งเน้นในการลดปริมาณสินค้าที่ไม่ได้คุณภาพ รวมทั้งของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งเริ่มเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลย้อนหลังตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม 2562 ถึง ตุลาคม 2563 และแสดงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตด้วยกราฟพาเรโต แล้วทำการระดมความคิดเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราคุณภาพด้วยแผนผังเหตุ และผล จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบปัญหาด้านคุณภาพเพื่อทำการประเมินความรุนแรงของการเกิดข้อบกพร่อง โอกาสในการเกิดข้อบกพร่อง และความสามารถในการตรวจจับข้อบกพร่อง เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยง โดยจะทำการเลือกปัญหาที่มีค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงมากที่สุดได้แก่ 1) ลมเย็นออกไม่สม่ำเสมอ 2) การเคลื่อนที่ของถังใส่เส้นใยและลูกกลิ้งไม่สัมพันธ์กัน หลังจากทำการปรับปรุงปัญหาที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราคุณภาพ พบว่าอัตราคุณภาพสินค้าดีมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมร้อยละ 92.97 เป็นร้อยละ 95.79 และอัตราคุณภาพสินค้าไม่ได้คุณภาพ และของเสียมีปริมาณลดลงจากเดิมร้อยละ 7.03 เป็นร้อยละ 4.21 ซึ่งคิดเป็นเงินจะมีกำไรเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยเดือนละ 130,892.63 บาท เมื่อทำการผลิตที่ 93 ตันต่อวัน หลังจากนั้นทางบริษัทกรณีศึกษาจึงทำการเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าเป็น 96 ตันต่อวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to improve quality production rate of synthetic staple fiber process by focus on reducing the amount of non-quality products included waste that generate in the process. The research was collected the data from December 2019 to October 2020 and shows the frequency of problem by Pareto chart. Then, using brainstorm with colleague to analyze the cause of problem for make cause and effect diagram. Next evaluate the problem by using Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) that consist of Severity, Occurrence and Detection and calculate a Risk Priority Number (RPN) to arrange the rank of problem, which have the most affected for quality production rate. RPN score shows the factor that has the highest score are 1) Quench Air is uneven and 2) Movement of Tow can and Roller is not related. The result of improvement presents the good quality rate increased from 92.97 percent to 95.79 percent. Moreover, non-quality rate and waste was reduced from 7.03 percent to 4.21 percent. Thus. the profit was increased to 130,892.63 baht per month when producing 93 ton per day. From this result the company in this case study was increased production capacity to be 96 ton per day.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.