Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for handling the issues related to the land and building taxes imposed on the housing development projects : a case study of land and houses public company limited
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.518
Abstract
ที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างในหมู่บ้านจัดสรร ต้องเสียภาษีตามพระราชบัญญัติภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง พ.ศ. 2562 ซึ่งในหมู่บ้านจัดสรรมีพื้นที่ที่ต้องเสียภาษีอยู่ 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนแปลงจำหน่ายและสาธารณูปโภคส่วนกลาง แปลงจำหน่ายเป็นหน้าที่ของท้องถิ่นเป็นผู้คำนวณภาษี ซึ่งมีอัตราการจัดเก็บที่แน่นอน แต่จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่า สาธารณูปโภคส่วนกลางมีการตีความในหลายลักษณะจนส่งผลต่อการจัดเก็บภาษี จึงนำมาซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษารายละเอียดของปัญหาและแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ผู้ประกอบการได้รับผลกระทบจากความไม่ชัดเจนดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายได้กำหนดยกเว้นภาษีสำหรับที่ดินที่เป็นที่ตั้งสาธารณูปโภคส่วนกลางซึ่งจดแจ้งว่าเป็นสาธารณูปโภคของโครงการจัดสรร และกำหนดให้ที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างส่วนที่เป็นแปลงจำหน่ายที่ยังไม่โอนกรรมสิทธิ์ให้ผู้ซื้อที่ดินจัดสรรต้องเสียภาษีตามลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ประเภทอื่นๆ เริ่มต้นที่ร้อยละ 0.3 ของราคาประเมิน แต่นอกเหนือจากพื้นที่ดังกล่าวกฎหมายไม่ได้กำหนดรายละเอียดการเสียภาษีสำหรับที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างส่วนอื่นๆ ของหมู่บ้านจัดสรรไว้ ส่งผลให้เกิดการเรียกเก็บภาษีในอัตราที่แตกต่างกัน สรุปได้ว่าปัญหาส่วนใหญ่เกิดจาก (1) การใช้ดุลยพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่นที่ทำหน้าที่ในการจัดเก็บภาษี ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากการความไม่ชัดเจนของกฎหมาย ส่งผลให้ผู้เสียภาษีเกิดความสับสน ขาดหลักเกณฑ์ในการอ้างอิง (2) ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินโครงการของแต่ละขนาดโครงการ ทำให้เกิดภาระภาษีต่อผู้ประกอบการ เนื่องจากกฎหมายกำหนดลดอัตราภาษีให้แก่ผู้ประกอบการเพียง 3 ปี นับตั้งแต่วันที่ได้รับอนุญาตจัดสรรเท่านั้น และ (3) เกิดจากรูปแบบหมู่บ้านจัดสรรที่ได้รับอนุญาตตามกฎหมายจัดสรรเก่า คือ ปว. 286 มีความแตกต่างจากโครงการที่ได้รับอนุญาตตาม พ.ร.บ. จัดสรรที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2543 ส่งผลให้เกิดภาระภาษีต่อผู้ประกอบการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lands and buildings in the housing estate are subjected to pay tax under the Land and Building Tax Act B.E 2562. The areas in the housing estate can be divided into salable areas and the public utility areas. Tax rate for the salable areas is explicitly specified by law. However, the study showed that public utility areas in the housing estate are defined differently which affecting tax collections. Therefore, the research endeavor aimed to study the problems related to the land and building tax collection and suggest possible solutions to the problems encountered by entrepreneurs concerning the mentioned obscurity. The results revealed that there is tax exemption on the land registered as public utility areas and taxes on salable areas. Salable areas that have not been transferred to the buyers fall under the utilization category called “Other”, tax rate starts from 0.3% of the appraisal value. However, the law does not specify tax collection on other properties provided for the residents of the housing estate as public utilities properties, causing tax being collected in different rates. It can be concluded that, first, different tax assessment determination of local authorities resulting taxpayers became disoriented. Second, each project requires different construction duration but the law provides tax discount for the first three years after the Permission is granted. Lastly, the housing estate patterns granted by previously enforced Land Allocation law are different from those granted by the law recently enforced causing different tax assessment on the same types of the areas.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.