Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reaction kinetics of ternary systems based on benzoxazine, epoxy, and phenolic resins using FT-IR technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาระบบเทอร์นารีที่ได้จากเบนซอกซาวีน เอพอกซี และฟีนอลิกเรซิน โดยเทคนิคเอฟทีไออาร์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1157
Abstract
A new polymeric system based on ternary mixture of benzoxazine, epoxy, and phenolic novolac resins was synthesized. These new materials exhibit promising properties suitable for microelectronic application, particularly in the underfilling encapsulation and the highly filled systems. The properties include high thermal stability, high glass transition temperature, and low melt viscosity. These properties vary to great extent depending on the composition of monomers in the mixture. Curing behavior of these ternary mixtures was investigated by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy. At the initial reaction, the ring-opening reaction of benzoxazine with phenolic novolac resins occurred. Phenolic novolac resin acts as an initiator for this ternary system by reducing the curing temperature. Then, copolymerization of benzoxazine with epoxy resins, and polybenzoxazine homopolymerization occurred.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ระบบใหม่ที่เตรียมขึ้นจากของผสมเทอร์นารีของเบนซอกซาซีน เอพอกซี และฟีนอลิกโนโวแลคเรซิน วัสดุชนิดใหม่นี้มีสมบัติเหมาะสมในการนำไปประยุกต์งานด้านไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ทำเป็นวัสดุห่อหุ้มชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และระบบสารตัวเติมอื่นๆ สมบัติเหล่านี้รวมถึงความเสถียรต่อความร้อนที่ดี มีค่าอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วสูง และมีความหนืดหลอมเหลวต่ำ สมบัติต่างๆ เหล่านี้ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนของโมโนเมอร์ชนิดต่างๆ จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบ่มของของผสมเทอร์นารีโดยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี และฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าในตอนต้นของปฏิกิริยาจะเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงของเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีฟีนอลิกโนโวแลคเรซินอยู่ด้วย โดยฟีนอลิกโนโวแลคเรซินจะทำหน้าที่เป็นสารริเริ่มสำหรับระบบเทอร์นารีนี้ โดยช่วยลดอุณหภูมิการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการบ่มของระบบลง จากนั้นจึงเกิดปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเบนซอกซาซีนและเอพอกซีเรซิน และเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนโฮโมพอลิเมอไรเซชันขึ้น
Share
COinS