Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Potential of artemisinin production in Artemisia annua mutants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพในการผลิต Artemisinin ในต้นกลายพันธุ์ชิงเฮา (Artemisia annua)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Second Advisor
Chalermpol Kirdmanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.837
Abstract
Artemisinin, a well-known antimalarial sesquiterpene lactone present in the plant Artemisia annua L. (Qinghao), was investigated for its yield improvement in the plant. Various mutants of A. annua were generated by gamma ray irradiation and propagated by using plant tissue culture techniques. A simple TLC-densitometric technique was developed for rapid analysis of artemisinin content in more than 200 samples of the obtained mutants. This new analytical method is based on the structural conversion of artemisinin on a silica gel plate by a NH3 to form a chromophore-containing compound that can be detected by UV-based TLC-densitometric analysis. Structure elucidation of the NH3-treated artemisinin product indicated that compound was 10-azadesoxyartemisinin which has its lambda max at 320 nm. Various crude extract samples of A. annua mutants were subjected to artemisinin separation on a silica gel plate using the solvent system of hexane: ethylacetate:acetone, 80:5:5. The TLC plate was then exposed with ammonia vapor at 100ํC for 2 hours before being scanned by TLC-densitometer using the wavelength of 320 nm. The technique appeared to be accurate and sensitive as compared with a complicated HPLC-UV technique. Among 205 mutant samples tested, the artemisinin content appeared to be highly variable, ranging from 0.02 to 3.46 % w/w of their dry weight of the crude extracts. Study on the enzyme activity of amorpha-4,11-diene synthase (ADS) showed a correlation between this enzyme activity and the artemisinin content for a number of mutants. This confirms that amorpha-4,11-diene synthase is important in the production of artemisinin in A. annua. The selected mutants with varied artemisinin content also showed essentially a correlation with their antimalarial activity. However, a few mutants with high antimalarial activity but low artemisinin content were also observed. An extra spot of compound was detected in these mutants and it might be another compound responsible for the antimalarial activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Artemisinin เป็นสารต้านมาลาเรียกลุ่ม sesquiterpene lactone ที่พบในต้น Artemisia annua L. (ชิงเฮา) ซึ่งถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิต artemisinin ต้นกลายพันธุ์ของชิงเฮาจำนวนมาก ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยการฉายรังสีแกมมา และขยายพันธุ์ด้วยเทคนิคเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื้อพืช เทคนิค TLC-densitometric ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ artemisinin ได้อย่างสะดวกและรวดเร็ว ในต้นกลายพันธุ์ของชิงเฮาจำนวนมากว่า 200 ตัวอย่าง เทคนิคนี้ได้เปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของ artemisinin บนแผ่นซิลิกาเจลโดยใช้แอมโมเนีย (NH3) ให้เป็นสารที่ดูดกลืนแสง ซึ่งสามารถวัดความยาวคลื่นด้วยเทคนิค TLC-densitometry การตรวจหาโครงสร้างสารดังกล่าวพบว่าเป็น 10-azadesoxyartemisinin ซึ่งดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดที่ 320 นาโนเมตร การศึกษานี้ได้นำตัวอย่างสกัดหยาบของต้นกลายพันธุ์มาแยก artemisinin บนแผ่นซิลิกาเจล โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายผสมของเฮกเซน เอทิลอะซิเตตและอะซิโตนในสัดส่วน 80:5:5 หลังจากนั้นนำแผ่น TLC ดังกล่าวไปบ่มกับแอมโมเนียที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 2 ชั่วโมง แล้วนำมาวัดการดูดกลืนแสงด้วยเครื่อง TLC-densitometer ที่ความยาวคลื่น 320 นาโนเมตร เทคนิคนี้ให้ความถูกต้องและความไวสูง ในการวิเคราะห์โดยเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิค HPLC ตัวอย่างต้นกลายพันธุ์ของชิงเฮาจำนวน 205 ตัวอย่างถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และพบว่ามีปริมาณ artemisinin ในแต่ละต้นที่แตกต่างกันมาก ตั้งแต่ปริมาณ 0.02% ถึง 3.46% โดยน้ำหนักแห้งของสารสกัดหยาบ นอกจากนี้การศึกษากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ amorpha-4,11-diene synthase (ADS) เอนไซม์ตัวแรกในวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของ artemisinin ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของกิจกรรม ของเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวและปริมาณ artemisinin ในต้นกลายพันธุ์ การศึกษานี้เป็นการยืนยันว่า amorpha-4,11-diene synthase มีความสำคัญในการผลิต artemisinin ในต้นชิงเฮา ในแง่การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย ต้นกลายพันธุ์ที่มีปริมาณ artemisinin แตกต่างกันนั้นแสดงให้เห็นถึง ความสัมพันธ์กับฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย อย่างไรก็ตามต้นกลายพันธุ์บางส่วนมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียสูง แต่มีปริมาณ artemisinin ต่ำ ซึ่งตรวจพบว่ามีสารบางชนิดปรากฏขึ้นในต้นกลายพันธุ์ และอาจเป็นสารที่มีการตอบสนองต่อการต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียดังกล่าว
Share
COinS