Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pervaporation of methanol solution using PTFE/PP membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เพอร์แวพอเรชันของสารละลายเมทานอลโดยใช้เมมเบรนพีทีเอฟอี/พีพี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1153
Abstract
Pervaporation was examined as a possible technique for methanol-water separation using PTFE/PP membrane. The laboratory experiments were carried out using a feed concentration range of 10 to 60 wt % methanol, downstream pressure of 12 to 34 cmHg, feed temperature of 30 to 50 ℃, and feed flow rate of 3.5 to 17 ml min⁻¹. The concentration of methanol in the solution was determine by gas chromatography. Results showed that total flux increased, while selection factor decreased with increasing the feed concentration. In the other hand, when the downstream pressure increased, total flux decreases, while selection factor increases. The total flux was only slightly changed, while selection factor decreased with increasing the feed temperature. The similar trend was found for the effect of feed flow rate. In this study, the maximum selection factor of 4.08 and total flux of 1.97 kg m⁻² h⁻¹ were obtained at the concentration of methanol in feed of 10 wt %, downstream pressure of 34 cmHg, feed temperature of 30 ℃, and feed flow rate of 3.5 ml min⁻¹.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้นำระบบเพอร์แวพอเรชันมาใช้ในกระบวนการแยกสารละลายผสมระหว่างเมทานอลกับน้ำโดยใช้เมมเบรนพีทีเอฟอี/พีพี ในการทดลองใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารป้อนในช่วง 10-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของเมทานอล ความดันด้านหลังเมมเบรนในช่วง 12-34 เซนติเมตรปรอท อุณหภูมิของสารป้อนในช่วง 30-50 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราการไหลของสารป้อนในช่วง 3.5-17 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที หาความเข้มข้นของเมทานอลในสารละลายโดยใช้เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารป้อน พบว่าค่าฟลักซ์รวมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ค่าการแยกมีค่าลดลง ในอีกแง่หนึ่งเมื่อเพิ่มความดันด้านหลังเมมเบรน พบว่าค่าฟลักซ์รวมมีค่าลดลงแต่ค่าการแยกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของสารป้อน และอัตราการไหลของสารป้อน ผลการทดลองที่ได้มีแนวโน้มคล้ายกัน นั่นคือค่าฟลักซ์รวมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อย ขณะที่ค่าการแยกมีค่าลดลง ประสิทธิภาพการแยกของระบบเพอร์แวพอเรชันมีค่าสูงสุดที่ความเข้มข้นของสารป้อนมีค่าต่ำ ความดันด้านหลังเมมเบรนมีค่าสูง อุณหภูมิของสารป้อนมีค่าต่ำ และอัตราการไหลของสารป้อนมีค่าต่ำ ในการทดลองนี้ ได้ค่าการแยกสูงสุดเท่ากับ 4.08 และค่าฟลักซ์รวมเท่ากับ 1.97 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารป้อนเท่ากับ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของเมทานอล ความดันด้านหลังเมมเบรนเท่ากับ 34 เซนติเมตรปรอท อุณหภูมิของสารป้อนเท่ากับ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราการไหลของสารป้อนเท่ากับ 3.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที
Creative Commons License