Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Recycling of Dewatered Sludges From Rolling Mills by Microwave Extraction / Jittiporn Kulpisitthicharoen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำสลัดจ์ที่ผ่านการรีดน้ำจากโรงงานผลิตเหล็กแผ่นกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์โดยวิธีสกัดด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphong Wattanachira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1930
Abstract
Sludge from iron rolling mills is considered one of problematic industrial waste. In Thailand, the industrial rolling mill sludge is produced more than 20,000 metric tons per year and generally is disposed of in sanitary landifill. This research focused on recycling of dewatered sludge from hot and cold rolling mills by microwave extraction. The various temperature programming at 90, 120 and 150 C and the different solvents such as acetone, N-hexane, petroleum ether and a mixture of acetone with N-hexane in 1:1 (volume/volume) ratio were studied in order to determine the optimum condition for oil extraction from dewatered sludge by microwave. Based on the results from the study for both hot rolling mill and cold rolling mill cases, it was found the the average value of extracted oil of 28.83% as dry sludge basis was obtained under the proper condition of microwave temperature programming at 150 C and using the mixture of acetone and N-Hexane as extraction solvent. The average calorific value of 9,965 calories per gram of extracted oil which is acceptable for using as fuel in cement kiln was yield. Iron and other materials of 78.4% and 21.6% by average, respectively, were the components of solid residue after extraction, Regarding the cost of oil extraction by microwave obtained from the entire experimental runs, it was varied between 0.27 and 8.01 Baht per gram of obtained extracted oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สลัดจ์จากอุตสาหกรรมรีดเหล็กเป็นของเสียอุตสาหกรรมที่มีปัญหาประเภทหนึ่งและในประเทศไทยมีปริมาณเกิดขึ้นมากกว่า 20,000 ตันต่อปี สลัดจ์เหล่านี้มักได้รับการจัดการโดยวิธีการฝังกลบ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดน้ำมันออกจากสลัดจ์ที่ผ่านการรีดน้ำแล้วจากโรงงานผลิตเหล็กแผ่นแบบรีดร้อนและรีดเย็นเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์โดยวิธีการสกัดด้วยระบบคลื่นไมโครเวฟ ภายใต้การโปรแกรมอุณหูมิที่ 90, 120, และ 150ํ ซ และใช้ตัวทำละลายต่างชนิดกัน เช่น อะซิโตน นอร์มัลเอกชน ปิโตรเลียมอีเธอร์ และสารละลายผสมระหว่างอะซิโตนและนอร์มัลเฮกเซน ในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 โดยปริมาตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดน้ำออกจากสลัดจ์ที่ผ่านการรีดน้ำแล้วจาดโรงงานผลิตเหล็กแผ่นทั้งแบบรีดร้อนและรีดเย็นอยู่ที่การโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 150 องศา เซลเซียสและใช้ตัวทำละลายที่เป็นสารละลายผสมระหว่างอะซิโตนกับนอร์มัลเฮกเซนในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 โดยปริมาตร ซึ่งสามารถสกัดน้ำมันได้เฉลี่ย 28.83 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักแห้งของสลัดจ์ และน้ำมันที่สกัดได้มีค่าความร้อนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 9,965 แคลอรี่ต่อกรัม ซึ่งเป็นค่าความร้อนของน้ำมันที่เหมาะสมและยอมรับสำหรับการใช้เป็นเชื้อเพิลงในโรงงานปูนซีเมนต์ได้ ส่วนกากของแข็งที่เหลือจากการสกัดประกอบด้วยเหล็กเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 78.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และวัสดุอื่น ๆ อีกเฉลี่ยนเท่ากับ 21.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ในการสกัดน้ำมันออกจากสลัดจ์ที่ผ่านมาการรีดน้ำแล้วจากโรงงานผลิตเหล็กแผ่นด้วยระบบคลื่นไมโครเวฟจากทุกการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะที่แตกต่างกันมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงระหว่างประมาณ 0.27 ถึง 8.01 บาทต่อกรัมของน้ำมันที่สกัดได้
Share
COinS