Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of aluminum on efficiency of mordenite catalyst for conversion of methanol to olefins
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอะลูมินัมต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดีไนต์สำหรับการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเป็นโอเลฟิน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aticha Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1150
Abstract
Hydrogen mordenite catalysts with silicon to aluminum ratios of 11, 39, 73 and 120 were used in this study. Three methods for preparing the hydrogen mordenite catalysts were compared. A 3-cycle alternation of ammonium exchange and calcinations method provided the catalyst with maximum hydrogen content. To obtain the catalysts having precisely required silicon to aluminum ratios the conditions for zeolite dealumination by acid leaching were systematically studies. It was found that the silicon to aluminum ratios depend strongly on acid concentration, temperature and duration of acid treatment. The catalysts were characterized using XRD, 27Al-NMR, NH3-TPD and AAS techniques. The catalysts were tested for their activities in methanol conversion to olefins. Various parameters including time on stream, temperatures (300-500°C) and Si/Al ratios affect the methanol conversion and product selectivity. For example, using a feed of 20% methanol in nitrogen at a gas hourly space velocity (GHSV) of 2000 h-1, the methanol conversion on mordenite catalyst (silicon to aluminum = 120) at 500 °C is 100%, and only little coke formation content leads to higher selectivity to light olefins and less coke deposition on the catalysts. The catalyst lifetime can be extended by reducing of number of acid sites which importantly affects the degree of coke formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเจนมอร์ดีไนต์ที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 11, 39, 73 และ 120 ในการศึกษานี้ ได้เปรียบเทียบวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเจนมอร์ดีไนต์ 3 วิธี วิธีที่ทำการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนแอมโมเนียมสลับกับการเผา 3 รอบ ให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณไฮโดรเจนสูงสุด เพื่อให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมตามต้องการอย่างแม่นยำ จึงได้ศึกษาภาวะสำหรับการกำจัดอะลูมินัมของซีโอไลต์โดยการล้างด้วยกรดอย่างเป็นระบบ พบว่าอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของกรด อุณหภูมิ ระยะเวลาของกระบวนการที่ล้างด้วยกรดเป็นอย่างมาก ตรวจสอบสมบัติเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการใช้เทคนิค เอ็กซ์อาร์ดีอะลูมินัมเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ แอมโมเนียทีพีดี และเอเอเอส ได้ทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเป็นโอเลฟิน ตัวแปรต่างๆ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ (300-500 องศาเซลเซียส) และอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลและความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ ตัวอย่างเช่น การใช้เมทานอล 20% ในแก๊สไนโตรเจน ที่ความเร็วสามมิติแก๊ส 2000 ต่อชั่วโมง การเปลี่ยนเมทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดีไนต์ (อัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 120) ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 100% และสังเกตว่าการเกิดโค้กมีเพียงเล็กน้อย ขณะที่ปริมาณแก๊สมีเทนค่อนข้างสูง การลดลงของปริมาณอะลูมินัมทำให้ความเลือกจำเพาะต่อโอเลฟินชนิดเบาสูงขึ้นและเกิดการสะสมโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาน้อยลง สามารถทำให้อายุการใช้งานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานานขึ้น โดยการลดจำนวนตำแหน่งกรด ซึ่งมีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดโค้กเป็นอย่างมาก
Share
COinS