Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship between geophysical log characteristics and lithofacies of the Lan Krabu Formation, Sirikit Oil Field, Phitsanulok basin, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะการหยั่ธรณีฟิสิกส์กับลักษณะปรากฏทางศิลาของหมวดหินลานกระบือในแหล่งน้ำมันสิริกิติ์ บริเวณแอ่งพิษณุโลก ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Suthirat
Second Advisor
Chaiyudh Khantaprab
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1043
Abstract
Sirikit oil field is situated about 400 km north of Bangkok. This field is in the Phitsanulok basin, which appears to have been constructed by major Oligocene extensional structures overlying Mesozoic basement. Oil has been stored in sandstone reservoir of the Miocene LanKrabu Formation. Recently, subsurface exploration in this area is still active, but core sampling is declining due to high cost of operation. Consequently, core lithofacies have not been investigated during this period. The main objective of this study is to assess the relationship between geophysical logs and core lithofacies in the LanKrabu Formation. Therefore, this leads to the establishment of criteria to interpret lithofacies using geophysical logs data. Thirteen wells with core samples are employed as database for calibration. A generalized method is then carried out; it consists of four significant steps: recognizing gamma ray log shape; investigating geophysical log values; selecting key bed; and constructing vertical relationship of various lithofacies. Hence, most lithofacies are identified. This application is verified using two sets of data (e.g. well with known lithofacies and well with unknown lithofacies). Testing result reveals reasonable achievement, although a few lithofacies could not be detected. The undetectable lithofacies commonly occur as thin layers with approximately less than 30 cm thick. Therefore, the application is conclusively restricted by thickness of some lithofacies. In addition, organic material is a crucial assemblage effecting geophysical log record especially the gamma ray log, particular in thin-beds sandstone. Higher-resolution log or high-performance computing system are recommended to identify and describe small-scale details such as thin-beds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งน้ำมันสิริกิติ์ตั้งอยู่ห่างจากกรุงเทพมหานครไปทางทิศเหนือเป็นระยะทางประมาณ 400 กิโลเมตร แหล่งน้ำมันนี้ตั้งอยู่ในแอ่งพิษณุโลกซึ่งเป็นแอ่งสะสมตะกอนที่สำคัญของช่วงเวลาโอลิโกซีนที่เกิดจากลักษณะโครงสร้างแบบแยกตัวบนหินมหายุคมีโซโซอิก โดยน้ำมันที่พบจะสะสมตัวอยู่ในหินทรายของหมวดหินลานกระบือที่มีอายุช่วงไมโอซีน ปัจจุบันนี้ยังคงมีการสำรวจทางธรณีวิทยาใต้ผิวดิน แต่การเก็บแท่งหินตัวอย่างมีปริมาณลดน้อยลง เนื่องจากมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงมาก ดังนั้นจึงไม่ได้มีการศึกษาลักษณะปรากฏทางศิลาจากแท่งหินตัวอย่างในระหว่างนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีฟิสิกส์และลักษณะปรากฏทางศิลาของหมวดหินลานกระบือ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้นำไปสู่การบ่งชี้ลักษณะปรากฏทางศิลาโดยใช้ข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีฟิสิกส์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลแท่งหินตัวอย่างจากหลุมเจาะจำนวนสิบสามหลุมเจาะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐาน จากผลการศึกษาได้เสนอขั้นตอนการแปลความหมายข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีฟิสิกส์ออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอนสำคัญคือ ศึกษารูปร่างของข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีฟิสิกส์ชนิดแกมมาเรย์ ศึกษาค่าของข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีฟิสิกส์ กำหนดชั้นหินหลักที่มีลักษณะเด่นและเทียบเคียงความสัมพันธ์ของลักษณะปรากฏทางศิลาในแนวดิ่ง ขั้นตอนการศึกษาดังที่ได้กล่าวมาได้นำไปทดสอบกับข้อมูลสองประเภท (ได้แก่ หลุมเจาะที่มีข้อมูลลักษณะปรากฏทางศิลา และหลุมเจาะที่ไม่มีข้อมูลลักษณะปรากฏทางศิลา) ผลจากการทดสอบปรากฏว่าวิธีการที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ ถึงแม้ว่าลักษณะปรากฏทางศิลาบางประเภทจะไม่สามารถตรวจพบได้ โดยปกติแล้วลักษณะปรากฏทางศิลาที่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบจะมีลักษณะเป็นชั้นหินบาง มีความหนาเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า 30 เซนติเมตร ดังนั้นวิธีการศึกษาดังกล่าวจึงมีข้อจำกัดที่ความหนาของลักษณะปรากฏทางศิลา นอกจากนี้ อินทรีย์วัตถุยังมีผลต่อการวัดค่าของข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีฟิสิกส์โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในชั้นหินทรายที่บาง ข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีที่มีความละเอียดสูงหรือระบบประมวลผลประสิทธิภาพสูงจึงถูกแนะนำสำหรับการใช้บ่งชี้และอธิบายลักษณะต่าง ๆ ในชั้นหินที่บาง
Creative Commons License