Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of palm oil methyl ester on polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons emission of diesel engine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันปาล์มต่อการปล่อยสารพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนของเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1148
Abstract
Palm oil methyl ester was prepared from transesterification of crude palm oil with methanol in the presence of sulfuric acid at temperature of 65 .C for 6 hours. The effect of palm oil methyl ester added to base diesel fuels on the amount of PAHs in diesel exhaust was investigated. Results showed that a percentage decrease of the amount of PAHs in diesel exhaust was found to be approximately equal to a percentage increase of the amount of palm oil methyl ester in blended diesel fuel. This indicates that palm oil methyl ester can reduce PAHs in diesel exhaust. In addition, diesel fuel blended with palm oil methyl ester was found to give lower amount of PAHs than did diesel fuel blended with crude palm oil or refined palm oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันปาล์มจากกระบวนการทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ของน้ำมันปาล์มดิบกับเมทานอล โดยใช้กรดชัลฟูริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาผลของการผสมเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันปาล์มกับน้ำมันดีเซลต่อการปล่อยสาร พอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนของเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของสารพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันปาล์มที่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้น เมทิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันปาล์มสามารถลดปริมาณของสารพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติก ไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากไอเสียของเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลลงได้ นอกจากนี้ การใช้น้ำมันดีเซลที่ผสมกับเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นเชื้อเพลิง จะมีปริมาณสารพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนตํ่ากว่าการใช้น้ำมันดีเซลที่ผสมกับน้ำมันปาล์มดิบและน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์
Creative Commons License