Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost impact of using specific cyclooxygenase II inhibitors in orthopedic outpatients at Lerdsin Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อค่าใช้จ่ายของการใช้ยาต้านการอักเสบกลุ่มยับยั้งไซโคลอ็อกซิจิเนส ชนิดสองแบบจำเพาะ ในผู้ป่วยนอก แผนกออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Kulsomboon
Second Advisor
Niyada Kiatying-Angsulee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.846
Abstract
Utilization of specific COX II Inhibitors (C2I) has been increasing in several countries, although their cost is substantially greater than NSAIDs. C2I have equal efficacy to NSAIDs, but are associated with a lower risk of upper gastrointestinal (GI) adverse effects, particularly in high risk patients. In Thailand, expenditure of C2I at national level has dramatically increased from 65.2 million Baht in 1999 to 451.4 Baht in 2001. Yet, no studies have addressed the impact of the increased cost of these drugs. The purposes of this study were to characterize the patterns of C2I use, and to determine cost impact of C2I use in patients who are at low risk and high risk for gastrointestinal adverse effects. This study was a retrospective review of patients receiving prescriptions for C2I or NSAIDs when visiting the orthopedic outpatient clinic at Lerdsin Hospital during November and December 2002. The medical records of 1,113 patients were reviewed. Of these, 519 received C2I and 594 received NSAIDs. The National Institute for Clinical Excellence of United Kingdom Guidelines for C2I use was employed to determine whether the patients receiving C2I were at high risk of adverse gastrointestinal events. Two hundred and eight (40.1%) patients receiving C2I and 113 (19.0%) patients receiving NSAIDs were considered to be at high risk for upper gastrointestinal adverse effects. Of the patients receiving prescriptions for C2I, 112 (21.6%) received C2I alone and 159 (30.6%) received Gastro-Protective Agents in addition to C2I. The study results showed that prescribing of C2I compared with NSAIDs used in actual practice among patients who were not at high risk of adverse gastrointestinal events resulting in excessive expenditure of 2,431,228.56 Baht/year. Compared with the three drugs which were most frequently used in the hospital and could be used for standard treatment including diclofenac, Voltaren®, and ibuprofen 400 mg, cost waste of C2I use were 3,398,182.56, 1,689,769.80 or 3,241,482.48 Baht/year, respectively. Because of the high cost impact of C2I, it is necessary to establish clinical practice guidelines for prescribing restriction and prospective drug use review for C2I.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาต้านการอักเสบกลุ่มยับยั้งไชโคลอ็อกซจิเนสชนิดสองแบบจำเพาะ(ยาด้านการอักเสบจำเพาะ) มีการใช้เพิ่มมากขึ้นในหลายประเทศ ค่าใช้จ่ายของยากลุ่มนี้สูงกว่ายาต้านการอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์แบบเดิม (ยาต้านการอักเสบเดิม) โดยที่ประสิทธิผลของยาต้านการอักเสบจำเพาะเทียบเท่ายาต้านการอักเสบเดิม แต่มีความเสี่ยงต่อระบบทางเดินอาหารน้อยกว่าในกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง ในประเทศไทยค่าใช้จ่ายของยากลุ่มนี้เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 65.2 ล้าน บาท ในปี พ.ศ.2542 เป็น 451.4 ล้านบาท ในปี พ.ศ.2544 แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาด้านผลกระทบต่อค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นของยา กลุ่มนี้เลย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการสั่งจ่ายยาของแพทย์ และผลกระทบต่อค่าใช้จ่ายของการใช้ยากลุ่มดังกล่าวในคนไข้ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำและความเสี่ยงสูง การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบย้อนหลังระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน ถึง ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2545 ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยนอก แผนกออร์โธปิดิกส์โรงพยาบาลเลิศสิน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากใบสั่งยาทั้งหมด 1,113 ใบสั่ง ประกอบด้วย ยาต้านการอักเสบจำเพาะ 519 ใบสั่ง และ ยาต้านการอักเสบเดิม 594 ใบสั่ง ผลการประเมินการใช้ยาด้วยแนวทางของ The National Institute for Clinical Excellence ของประเทศอังกฤษ พบว่า มีใบสั่งของยาต้านการอักเสบจำเพาะ 208 (40.1%) ใบสั่ง และยาต้านการอักเสบเดิมที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อต่อระบบทางเดินอาหารสูงจำนวน 208 (40.1%) ใบสั่ง การสั่งจ่ายยาของแพทย์พบว่า แพทย์สั่งจ่ายยาต้านการอักเสบจำเพาะอย่างเดียว 112 (21.6%) ใบสั่ง และจ่ายร่วมกับยากลุ่มป้องกันโรคกระเพาะ 159 (30.6%) ใบสั่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าใช้จ่ายสูญเปล่าจากการให้ยาต้านการอักเสบจำเพาะกับคนไข้ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อระบบทางเดินอาหารต่ำเท่ากับ 2,431,228.56 บาท/ปี ทั้งนี้เมื่อเทียบกับการจ่ายยาต้านการอักเสบเดิมที่มีการจ่ายมากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ Diclofenac, Voltaren® และ lbuprofen 400 มก. ตามมาตรฐานการรักษา ค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูญเปล่าของยากลุ่มนี้เท่ากับ 3,398,182.56 บาท/ปี, 1,689,769.80 บาท/ปี หรือ 3.241,482.48 บาท/ปี ตามลำดับ เพื่อจัดการกับค่าใช้จ่ายจำนวนมากที่สูญเปล่า ควรมีการจัดทำแนวทางการรักษาแบบมาตรฐาน และมีการประเมินการอังใช้ยาในกลุ่มคนไข้ที่รับยานี้
Creative Commons License