Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Uses of photovoltaic glass waste as cement replacement in mortar production
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Second Advisor
วัฒนชัย สมิทธากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.980
Abstract
จากปริมาณของเสียแผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่กำลังจะเกิดขึ้นภายในระยะเวลา 20-30 ปีจากการติดตั้งในช่วงพ.ศ. 2545-2558 อาจจะเป็นน้ำหนักได้ถึง 235,954 ตัน โดยส่วนใหญ่ประเทศไทยนิยมใช้แผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดผลึกซิลิกอน ซึ่งแผงประเภทนี้มีปริมาณกระจกมากถึงร้อยละ 70-80 โดยน้ำหนักขององค์ประกอบแผง การจัดการของเสียแผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในประเทศไทยในขณะนี้มีการกำจัดด้วยการนำไปทิ้งที่หลุมฝังกลบอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งเป็นการจัดการที่ไม่ยั่งยืนเพราะเป็นการสูญเสียทรัพยากรอย่างไร้ประโยชน์ ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นในการนำกระจกแผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดผลึกซิลิกอนนำกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ใหม่ โดยทำการศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสมบัติต่างๆของมอร์ตาร์ที่มีการแทนที่บางส่วนของปูนซีเมนต์ด้วยกระจกแผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บดละเอียดขนาด d50 ที่ 4.97 ไมโครเมตร ที่ร้อยละ 0, 10, 20 และ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณผงกระจกจะทำให้ ค่าการขยายตัวของซีเมนต์เพสต์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าการก่อตัวระยะต้นและระยะปลายของซีเมนต์เพสต์สั้นลง ค่าการไหลแผ่ของมอร์ตาร์มีค่าลดลง การซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์ในมอร์ตาร์ลดลง สำหรับกำลังรับแรงอัดมอร์ตาร์ช่วงอายุต้น พบว่ามอร์ตาร์ที่มีปูนซีเมนต์ที่มีการแทนที่ด้วยผงกระจกร้อยละ 0 ให้กำลังรับแรงอัดสูงที่สุด แต่ที่อายุ 90 วัน มอร์ตาร์ที่มีการแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ด้วยผงกระจกร้อยละ 10 ให้กำลังรับแรงอัดที่สูงที่สุด เนื่องจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาปอซโซลานิกใช้เวลานานกว่าจะเกิดปฏิกิริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The amount of photovoltaic panel waste generated during the next 20-30 years from the installation during 2002-2015 could be up to 235,954 tons. Most of them are crystalline silicon photovoltaic panel. This type of photovoltaic panel contains up to 70-80% of glass by weight. The current management of photovoltaic panel waste in Thailand is disposal in landfills, which is not sustainable since the resource is wasted, not recycled. This research focuses on the recycling of crystalline silicon photovoltaic panel glass. To study the effects on the properties of mortar whose cement contents were partially replaced by ground photovoltaic panel glass with the d50 of 4.97 micrometer. The replacements were performed at 0%, 10%, 20% and 30%. The results showed that when glass powder addition was increased, expansion of cement paste subsequently increased, initial setting time and final setting time of cement paste, on the other hand, shorten, and percent flow of mortar decreased, Chloride permeability in the mortar was reduced. Compressive strength of mortar at the early age of 7, 28 and 56 days showed that the mortar with 0% of glass powder had the highest compressive strength. At 90 days, the mortar with 10 % of glass powder had the highest compressive strength. This was because the pozzolanic reaction took a long time to react.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.