Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of silica fume and calcium silicate hydrate/polycarboxylate ether (CSH/PCE) on properties of fly ash cement blend
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.979
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้เถ้าลอยร่วมกับแคลเซียมซิลิเกตไฮเดรตโพลีคาร์บอกซิเลทอีเทอร์และซิลิกาฟูมผสมทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์ โดยเถ้าลอยที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้มาจากห้าโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินที่ประเทศญี่ปุ่น นำมาคัดขนาดอนุภาคคือ น้อยกว่า 45 µm ระหว่าง 45 – 75 µm และ 75 – 150 µm โดยงานวิจัยได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วงการทดลองคือ การศึกษาผลของเถ้าลอยต่างแหล่งกำเนิดและขนาดอนุภาคต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของปูนซีเมนต์ผสมเถ้าลอย และการศึกษาปริมาณการใช้แคลเซียมซิลิเกตไฮเดรตโพลีคาร์บอกซิเลทอีเทอร์และซิลิกาฟูมร่วมกับปูนซีเมนต์ผสมเถ้าลอยต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของปูนซีเมนต์ผสม โดยการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพเพื่อการนำมอร์ตาร์ผสมไปใช้ประโยชน์ ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาก่อตัว การไหลแผ่ กำลังรับแรงอัด และกำลังรับแรงดัด จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้เถ้าลอยชนิด FA1 ขนาดอนุภาคน้อยกว่า 45 µm ทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก ทำให้มอร์ตาร์มีค่าการไหลแผ่ กำลังรับแรงอัด และกำลังรับแรงดัดที่ใกล้เคียงกับมอร์ตาร์ธรรมดาที่สุดในช่วงอายุ 28 วัน แต่มีความแข็งแรงที่ช่วงอายุต้นต่ำกว่ามอร์ตาร์ธรรมดา นอกจากนี้การใช้แคลเซียมซิลิเกตไฮเดรตปริมาณร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ผสมร่วมกับปูนซีเมนต์ผสมเถ้าลอย ทำให้มอร์ตาร์มีค่าความแข็งแรงช่วงต้นใกล้เคียงมอร์ตาร์ธรรมดามากที่สุด และการใช้ซิลิกาฟูมปริมาณร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าส่งผลให้มอร์ตาร์มีค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดและแรงดัดในช่วงต้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นจนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับมอร์ตาร์ธรรมดา และในช่วงอายุปลายพบว่ามอร์ตาร์ผสมเถ้าลอยและซิลิกาฟูมมีค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดอยู่ที่ 66.02 MPa ดังนั้นทั้งแคลเซียมซิลิเกตไฮเดรตโพลีคาร์บอกซิเลทอีเทอร์และซิลิกาฟูมมีความเหมาะสมที่สามารถเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงอัดช่วงต้นและพัฒนาสมบัติทางกายภาพของปูนซีเมนต์ผสมเถ้าลอยให้มีสมบัติที่ใกล้เคียงกับปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ธรรมดาได้เพื่อให้สามารถนำปูนซีเมนต์ผสมไปใช้ในงานก่อสร้างทั่วไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated fly ash with calcium silicate hydrate/polycarboxylate ether(CSH/PCE) and silica fume replacement in ordinary Portland cement. Fly ash in this research was received from Japan coal power plant with three particle size, <45 µm, 45-75 µm and 75-150 µm. The experiment was divided into 2 parts, which are the study of effect of fly ash from different origin sites and particle size, and the utilization of CSH/PCE and silica fume mixed with fly ash cement blend to investigate the physical properties of blended cement which are setting time, flow value, flexural and compressive strength. The results were found that flow value, flexural and compressive strength at 28 days of curing were nearly to control by using fly ash FA1, particle size <45 µm with 10% replacement, but early age strength was reduced lesser than control. Moreover, using of 1%weight CSH/PCE has early age strength nearest to control mortar. Furthermore, the utilization of silica fume was found to increase the early age strength nearly to control, when silica fume was used at 5%weight, the later age strength was found to increase up to 66.02 MPa. Thereby, the utilization of CSH/PCE and silica fume with fly ash cement blend can leading to an improve the physical properties of fly ash cement blend to be similarly to ordinary Portland cement and can be used in construction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.