Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of toner jumping parameters on toner dot size in digital printing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรของการกระโดดของหมึกผงต่อการสร้างขนาดจุดหมึกผงในระบบการพิมพ์ดิจิทัล
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Yasushi Hoshino
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1121
Abstract
ลำกลุ่มหมอกของหมึกพิมพ์ผง เป็นวิธีสร้างจุดแบบใหม่สำหรับระบบการพิมพ์ดิจิทัลแบบใช้หมึกพิมพ์ผงแห้ง การทดลองเพื่อสร้างจุดด้วยวิธีนี้ประกอบด้วยแผ่นอิเล็กโทรด 4 แผ่น คืออิเล็กโทรด แผ่นล่างที่มีลักษณะโค้งเว้า, อิเล็กโทรดควบคุมหมึกพิมพ์ผงแผ่นล่าง, อิเล็กโทรดควบคุมหมึกพิมพ์ผงแผ่นบน และอิเล็กโทรดแผ่นบน วางเรียงขนานกันโดยมีแผ่นฉนวนขั้นระหว่างแผ่นอิเล็กโทรดแต่ละแผ่น ในขั้นแรกทำการจัดเตรียมหมึกพิมพ์ผงชนิดนำไฟฟ้าไว้ที่ผิวด้านบนของอิเล็กโทรดแผ่นล่าง เมื่อให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้ากับขั้วอิเล็กโทรดจะเกิดสนามไฟฟ้าขึ้นและทำให้อนุภาคหมึกพิมพ์ผงซึ่งถูกชาร์ตประจุเคลื่อนที่จากผิวด้านบนของอิเล็กโทรดแผ่นบน ผ่านรูเปิดที่อิเล็กโทรดควบคุมหมึกพิมพ์ผง และไปติดบนกระดาษซึ่งอยู่ที่ด้านล่างของแผ่นอิเล็กโทรดแผ่นบน งานวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ให้กับขั้วอิเล็กโทรดและขนาดรูเปิดของอิเล็กโทรดควบคุมหมึกพิมพ์ผง ที่มีผลต่อขนาดจุดหมึกพิมพ์ผง การศึกษาทำทั้งทางด้านการ ทดลองและการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคหมึกพิมพ์ผงในสนามไฟฟ้า ขั้นแรกจัดเตรียมชุดการทดลองสำหรับลำกลุ่มหมอกหมึกผง และทำการทดลองสร้างจุดหมึกพิมพ์ผงโดยใช้อิเล็กโทรดควบคุมพิมพ์ผงที่มีขนาดรูเปิดต่างกันสองขนาดคือ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 1 และ 2 มิลลิเมตร จากนั้นทำการทดลองสร้างจุดหมึกผงโดยให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้ากับขั้วอิเล็กโทรดแตกต่างกันหลายค่า ในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ทำการวิเคราะห์สนามไฟฟ้า และจำลองการเคลื่อนของอนุภาคหมึกพิมพ์ผงที่ถูกชาร์ตประจุในสนามไฟฟ้าโดยใช้โปรแกรมเอลฟิน ผลการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของหมึกพิมพ์ผงสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง กล่าวคือ เมื่อศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ให้กับอิเล็กโทรดควบคุมหมึกพิมพ์ผงด้านบนเพิ่มขึ้น จุดหมึกพิมพ์ผงมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นพบว่าขนาดของจุดหมึกพิมพ์ผงมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นเมื่อขนาดรูเปิดของอิเล็กโทรดควบคุมหมึกพิมพ์ผงมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Examining the Toner Cloud Beam (TCB) is a new dot formation method for dry toner-based digital printing systems. According to the experimental setup for TCB, a dented electrode, lower control electrode, upper control electrode and pulling electrode and placed as parallel plates, leaving a slight distance between them using insulating sheets. An amount of conductive toner is first applied to the surface of the dented area. When a voltage is applied to each electrode, the electric field is modulated, which makes the charged toner particles move from the surface of the dented electrode, pass through the aperture of the control electrodes and reach the paper beneath the pulling electrode. This technique produces a toner dot on paper. In this research work, the effect of applied voltage and aperture size of control electrodes on toner dot size was investigated. The focus of this study lies on both experiment and simulations of toner trajectory in a TCB system. The TCB experiment was setup. Toner dots were obtained using two different aperture sizes, 1 and 2 millimeter in diameter of the control electrode. Then the toner dots are generated corresponding to various values of applied voltages on the electrodes. Finally, the electric field analysis has been accomplished and the movement of the charged toner particles has been simulated using ELFIN software. The simulation results agree well with the experimental results. When the voltage applied to the control electrode increases, the toner dot size also increases. A toner dot increases in size of the control electrodes increases.
Creative Commons License