Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of calix[4]arenequinone dimers for alkali metal ion sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนควิโนนไดเมอร์เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวตรวจวัดไอออนของโลหะแอลคาไล
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1081
Abstract
25,27-Di(ethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene, 5, and 25,27-di(methoxy)-26,28-di(ethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene, 11, have been synthesized by a one-pot method and a stepwise approach, respectively. The one pot reaction in a pressurized vessel resulted in the symmetrical biscalixarene 5 with high yield (69%). The quinone derivatives 25,27-di(ethylene glycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]tetraquinone, 12, and 25,27-di(methoxy)-26,28-di(ethylene glycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]diquinone, 13, were obtained from reactions of 5 and 11, respectively with Tl(CO[subscript 2]CF[subscript 3])[subscript 3] in CF[subscript 3]COOH. Molecular dynamic simulations were performed for compounds 12 and 13 both before and after addition of Na+ in acetonitrile solution. The MD calculation at 300 K showed the change of conformations among cone, partial cone and 1,3-alternate conformations of the calixarene unit. The lowest energy of each possible morphology has been determined. The preliminary investigation on electrochemical properties of 12 and 13 by cyclic voltammetry showed significant changes of the quinone reduction signals upon addition of Na+ ion. Voltammograms of 12 and 13 exhibited complicated electrons transfer reduction processes following by chemical reactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการสังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์ 25,27-Di(ethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene 5และ 25, 27-di(methoxy)-26, 28-di(ethylene glycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene 11โดยใช้วิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบขั้นตอนเดียว และแบบหลายขั้นตอน ตามลำดับ วิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบขั้นตอนเดียวภายใต้สภาวะความดันสูงสามารถทำการ สังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์ที่มีความสมมาตร 5 ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสิ้น 69% อนุพันธ์ของควิโนน 25,27-di(ethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4] tetraquinone 12 และ 25,27-di(methoxy)-26,28-di(ethyleneglycol)-bis-p-tert-butylcalix[4] diquinone 13 สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 5 และ 11 ตามลำดับกับTl(CO[subscript 2]CF[subscript 3])[subscript 3] ใน CF[subscript 3]COOH การศึกษาแบบจำลองโมเลกุลแบบไดนามิคส์ของสารประกอบ 12 และ 13 ก่อนและหลังการเติม โซเดียมไอออนในสารละลายอะซิโตนไนไทรล์ แบบจำลองโมเลกุลแบบไดนามิคส์ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 เคลวินแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงรูป ได้แก่ โครงรูปแบบโคน แบบกึ่งโคน และแบบอัลเทอร์เนตโคน ของหน่วยคาลิกซ์เอรีน และทำการคำนวณค่าพลังงานต่ำสุดของแต่ละโครงรูปจากแบบจำลองโมเลกุลแบบไดนา มิคส์ การศึกษาสมบัติพื้นฐานทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของ 12 และ 13 โดยอาศัยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวแทมเมทรีแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนของ สัญญาณรีดักชันของควิโนนเมื่อเติมโชเดียมไอออนลงในระบบ โวลแทมโมแกรม ของ 12 และ 13 แสดงถึงการถ่ายโอนอิเลคตรอนแบบซับซ้อนแล้วจึงตามด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื่อง จากปฏิกิริยาเคมี
Share
COinS