Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Classification of 3D point cloud data from mobile mapping system for detecting road surfaces and potholes using convolution neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทิศ ฉายากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.976
Abstract
การชำรุดเสียหายของถนนส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้เดินทาง ทำให้เสี่ยงที่จะเกิดอุบัติเหตุต่อการขับขี่ ดังนั้นข้อมูลสภาพของพื้นผิวถนนและข้อมูลการชำรุดเสียหายจึงมีความจำเป็นในการสำรวจเก็บข้อมูล การตรวจหาการชำรุดเสียหายของถนนแบบอัตโนมัตินิยมใช้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายหรือวิดีโอจากกล้องที่ติดตั้งบนยานพาหนะ และพัฒนาอัลกอรึทึมต่าง ๆ ในการตรวจหา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ภาพถ่ายหรือวิดีโอในการตรวจหาหลุมบ่อ มีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของมาตราส่วนและตำแหน่งระบบพิกัดแผนที่ ทำให้ไม่สามารถทราบขนาดและตำแหน่งที่มีความแม่นยำได้ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระบบการทำแผนที่แบบเคลื่อนที่ในการสำรวจสภาพแวดล้อมของถนนเพื่อจำแนกหลุมบ่อ ถนนและวัตถุอื่น ๆ โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทคอนโวลูชันจำแนกจุดพิกัดสามมิติโดยตรง ด้วยวิธีการใช้ค่า XYZ และวิธีนำเสนอใช้ค่า XYZ-RGB จุดพิกัดสามมิติจากการสำรวจประเมินความถูกต้องตามมาตรฐาน NSSDA ปรากฏว่าให้ค่าความถูกต้องที่ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 แบบสามมิติเท่ากับ 0.089 เมตร ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์งานชั้นที่ 2 และผลการจำแนกวิธีใช้เฉพาะค่า XYZ ให้ค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวมเท่ากับร้อยละ 96.77 และค่า IoU ของหลุมบ่อ ถนนและวัตถุอื่น ๆ เท่ากับร้อยละ 59.50, 94.22 และ 94.06 ตามลำดับ ในส่วนวิธีนำเสนอแบบใช้ค่า XYZ-RGB ให้ค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวมเท่ากับร้อยละ 97.50 และค่า IoU ของหลุมบ่อ ถนนและวัตถุอื่น ๆ เท่ากับร้อยละ 66.66, 95.43 และ 95.42 ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำผลการจำแนกทั้ง 2 วิธีเปรียบเทียบผลด้วยการทดสอบทางสถิติแล้วพบว่าที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการจำแนกจากทั้ง 2 วิธีมีผลที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Road damages can negatively impact commuters and increase the risks of road accidents. Therefore, data on the physical conditions of road surfaces and damages are crucial and must be obtained. In general, road damages can be detected automatically using photographic or video data derived from vehicle cameras in conjunction with the development of detection algorithms. However, when using photographic or video data to detect potholes, there remain limitations related to scales and map coordinates. More specifically, it has been challenging to determine the sizes and locations of detected potholes. This research utilized a mobile mapping system (MMS) to survey road environments and classify potholes, roads, and other objects. A convolution neural network (CNN) was used to directly identify 3D point clouds using the XYZ method in comparison with the proposed XYZ-RGB method. NSSDA’s accuracy validation at the 95% confidence level showed that the observed 3D point clouds were approximately 0.089 meters (Class 2). The XYZ classification demonstrated an overall accuracy of 96.77%, with the intersection over union (IoU) of potholes, roads, and other objects of 59.50%, 94.22%, and 94.06%, respectively. The proposed XYZ-RGB classification indicated an overall accuracy of 97.50%, with the IoU of potholes, roads, and other objects of 66.66%, 95.43%, and 95.42%, respectively. Both datasets were statistically compared at the 95% confidence level, and the results revealed that both classifications produced significantly different results.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.