Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An algorithm for simulation and visualization of leaf shape and growth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับการจำลองและการสร้างภาพนามธรรมของรูปร่างและการเติบโตของใบไม้
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Siripant
Second Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1106
Abstract
Today, study of plant component modeling has been widely conducted.However, many proposed leaf shape models could only simulate specific shapeof leaf. This thesis proposes an algorithm for constructing the leaf shapemodel and simulating the leaf growth. The leaf shape model is defined by anoutline of the leaf shape and the main leaf veins. The proposed algorithmcan be used to construct leaf shape model representing six types of leaves,namely, Lanceolate, Oblong, Elliptical, Ovate, Cordate, and Obcordateshapes. The above model can be combined with the growth functions, whichare approximated by the measured data of length and width of soybean leaf,are used to control the size of the leaf shape model of soybean forsimulating the growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันได้มีการศึกษาถึงการสร้างแบบจำลองส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ของต้นไม้กันอย่างกว้างขวาง อย่างไรก็ตามการสร้างแบบจำลองรูปร่างของใบไม้ยังคงเป็นการเลียนแบบรูปร่างของใบไม้เฉพาะในรูปร่างแบบใดแบบหนึ่ง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับสร้างแบบจำลองรูปร่างและจำลองการเติบโตของใบไม้ ซึ่งแบบจำลองรูปร่างของใบไม้กำหนดโดยเค้าโครงรูปร่างของใบไม้ และโครงสร้างของเส้นใบหลัก โดยที่ขั้นตอนวิธีที่เสนอนี้สามารถนำไปใช้สร้างแบบจำลองใบไม้ที่มีรูปร่าง 6 รูปแบบได้แก่ รูปใบหอก, รูปขอบขนาน,รูปรี, รูปไข่, รูปหัวใจ, และรูปหัวใจกลับได้ จากแบบจำลองข้างต้น เมื่อประยุกต์เข้ากับฟังก์ชันการเติบโต ซึ่งประมาณด้วยข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวัดขนาดความยาวและความกว้างของใบต้นถั่วเหลือง สามารถนำมาควบคุมขนาดของเค้าโครงรูปร่างของใบต้นถั่วเหลืองเพื่อจำลองการเติบโตได้
Creative Commons License