Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Pueraria mirifica on isolated aorta in high cholesterol-fed rats and ovariectomized rabbits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria Mirifica) ต่อการทำงานของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ที่แยกออกจากกายของหนูขาวที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีคอเลสเตอรอลสูง และกระต่ายที่ผ่าตัดเอารังไข่ออก
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Srichairat
Second Advisor
Laddawal Phivthong-ngam
Third Advisor
Sumonlya Kanchanapanaka
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1942
Abstract
Pueraria mirifica (White Kwao Keur) is an indigenous herb of Thailand which possess estrogenic-like activity. Experiments were designed to study the effects of p. mirifica on lipid profile and endothelium-dependent vascular response in hypercholesterolemic rats and ovariectomized rabbits. Part 1: 30 male Wistar rats were randomly assigned to three groups. The rats were fed normal diet serve as control group. The other 2 groups, rats were fed diet containing 1% cholesterol (cholesterol group) and 1% cholesterol supplemented with p. mirifica 100 mg/kg/day (cholesterol+p. mirifica group). After 90 days, blood samples were obtained for the evaluation of total cholesterol, triglyceride, HDL-C and LDL-C. The aortas were removed, cut into ring and measured for isometric tension. Total cholesterol, LDL-C, HDL-C and triglyceride were significantly decreased in the cholesterol+P. mirifica group compared with cholesterol group (p<0.05). In addition, supplementation with 100 mg/kg/day P. mirifica significantly improved HDL/LDL ratio. There was no significant different in the contraction response to noradrenaline (10-9 to 10-4 M) in all experimental groups. The endothelium-dependent relaxation to acetylcholine (10-9 to 10-4 M) was impaired in the cholesterol group and restored in cholesterol+P. mirifica group, whereas, endothelium-independent relaxation to sodium nitroprusside (10~9 to 10‘4 M) was not significantly different between all experimental groups. Part 2 : 20 ovariectomized (OVX) rabbits were randomly assigned to four groups. The normal rabbits were orally administered with double distilled water. The other 3 groups, OVX rabbits were orally administered with double distilled water (ovariectomized group), 17 β -estradiol 4 mg/kg/day (OVX+Estrogen group) and P. mirifica 100 mg/kg/day (OVX+P.mirifica group). Blood sample were obtained every 4 week for analysis of blood biochemistry and serum lipid parameters. After 90 days, the aortas were measured for vascular function and pathologic examination of endothelial cell. Total cholesterol, LDL-C,HDL-C and triglyceride were not significantly different between all group. There was no significant different in the contraction response to NA and the endothelium-independent relaxation to SNP, whereas, endothelium-dependent relaxation to Ach was impaired in ovariectomized group and improved in OVX+Estrogen and OVX+P. mirifica group. Maintained pathologic of endothelial in OVX+Estrogen group and OVX+P. mirifica group as control. In contrast, vessel from cholesterol group demonstrated a loss of endothelial cell. Adherent of a large number of WBC are clustered on the surface of the endothelium. These results indicated that p. mirifica had beneficial effects on cardiovascular system in cholesterol-fed rats by cholesterol lowering effect and maintained endothelial cell and vascular function in OVX rabbits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria mirifica) เป็นสมุนไพรพื้นบ้านของประเทศไทย ที่สามารถแสดงฤทธิ์คล้ายเอสโตรเจนได้ ในการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาผลของกวาวเครือขาวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับไขมัน และผลต่อการทำงานของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ โดยกลไกการคลายตัวที่ต้องอาศัยการทำงานของเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดในหนูขาวที่ได้รับอาหารคอเลสเตอรอลสูงและกระต่ายที่ได้รับการผ่าดัดเอารังไข่ออก โดยส่วนที่ 1 ทำการศึกษาในหนูขาวเพศผู้ 30 ตัว ทำการสุ่มจัดเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่1 จัดให้ได้รับอาหารปกติเป็นกลุ่ม Control กลุ่มที่ 2ให้อาหารที่มีคอเลสเตอรอลสูงเป็นกลุ่ม Cholesterol และกลุ่มที่ 3 ให้อาหารที่มีคอเลสเตอรอลสูง และกวาวเครือขาวขนาด 100 mg/kg/day หลังจากทำการทดลองเป็นเวลา 90 วัน ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาระดับคอเลสเตอรอล, ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ | high density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) และ low density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) ส่วนหลอดเลือดนำไปศึกษาผลการหดและคลายตัว ผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวมีระดับคอเลสเตอรอล,ไตรกลีเซอไรด์, HDL-C และ LDL-C ลดลงแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีคอเลสเตอรอลสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้กลุ่มที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวยังมีอัตราส่วนของ HDL-C/LDL-C ดีขึ้น ผลการทำงานของหลอดเลือดพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างในการหดตัวเมื่อทดสอบด้วย noradrenaline (NA) และการคลายตัวแบบที่ไม่ต้องอาศัยการทำงานของเชลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือด เมื่อทดสอบด้วย sodium nitroprusside (SNP) แต่พบว่าการคลายตัวของหลอดเลือดแบบที่ต้องอาศัยการทำงานเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดของกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารคอเลสเตอรอลลดลง ขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวร่วมด้วยมีการทำงานของหลอดเลือดดีขึ้นเมือทดสอบด้วย acetylcholine (Ach) ในส่วนที่ 2 ทำการศึกษาในกระต่ายที่ถูกผ่าตัดเอารังไข่ออก โดยกลุ่มที่1 ทำการทดลองใน กระต่ายปกติเพศเมียจัดเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มอื่น ๆ ทำการศึกษาในกระต่ายที่ถูกผ่าตัดเอารังไข่ออก บริหารยาโดยวิธีรับประทาน ซึ่งกลุ่มที่ 2 ให้น้ำกลั่นเป็นกลุ่ม ovariectomized กลุ่มที่ 3 ให้ 17β -estradiol ขนาด 4 mg/kg/day เป็นกลุ่ม OVX+Estrogen และกลุ่มที่ 4 ให้กวาวเครือขาวขนาด 100 mg/kg/day เป็นกลุ่ม OVX+P. mirifica ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาระดับไขมันต่าง ๆ เช่นกัน ทุก ๆ 4 สัปดาห์ หลังจาก 90 วัน ทำการศึกษาผลการทำงานของหลอดเลือดและลักษณะทางกายภาพของเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือด ผลการทดลองพบว่าระดับคอเลสเตอรอล, ไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์, HDL-C และ LDL-C ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติผลการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดเมื่อทดสอบด้วย NA และผลการคลายตัวของหลอดเลือด เมื่อทดสอบด้วย SNP ไม่มีความแตกต่างทาง สถิติเช่นกัน ขณะที่ผลการคลายตัวในแบบที่ต้องอาศัยการทำงานของเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดกลุ่ม OVX+Estrogen และ OVX+P.mirifica แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยา นอกจากนึกลุ่ม OVX+Estrogen และ OVX+P. mirifica มีโครงสร้างของเชลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดสมบูรณ์ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่กระต่ายในหลุ่มที่ถูกผ่าตัดเอารังไข่ออกและไม่ ได้รับยามีจำนวนเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดลดลง และมีการสะสมของเม็ดเลือดขาวปรากฎขึ้น ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากวาวเครือขาวมีผลดีต่อระบบหลอดเลือดและหัวใจ ในสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีคอเลสเตอรอลสูง โดยลดระดับคอเลสเตอรอล, ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ และ LDL-C และปกป้องการทำงานของหลอดเลือดในกระต่ายที่ถูกผ่าตัดเอารังไข่ออกได้
Creative Commons License