Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pulsed amperometric detection at gold electrode for determination of some antibiotic drugs applied to flow injection system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดแบบพัลส์แอมเพอโรเมทวิกที่ขั้วไฟฟ้าทองสำหรับวิเคราะห์ยาปฏิชีวนะบางชนิด โดยประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับระบบโฟลว์อินเจคชัน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1101
Abstract
The electrochemical determination of tetracycline antibiotics including tetracycline hydrochloride, chlortetracycline hydrochloride, and doxycycline hydrochloride was performed by pulsed amperometric detection (PAD) applied to flow injection system. The electrochemical behavior of these drugs was investigated by rotating disk voltammetry at gold rotating disk electrode (Au RDE) as a function of pH of supporting electrolyte, potential scan rate, and electrode rotation speed. The well-defined cyclic voltammograms provided highest oxidation peak current were obtained when using KH2PO4 solution pH 2, 2.5, and 2 for tetracycline hydrochloride, chlortetracycline hydrochloride, and doxycycline hydrochloride, respectively. The potential scan rate and electrode rotation speed dependence studies indicated that the convective diffusion mass transport process controlled the anodic responses of all analytes. In flow injection system, the PAD waveform parameters were optimized for determination of tetracyclines by the application of continuous potential pulse to a gold disk electrode. The carrier solution was 0.1 M KH2PO4 solution at the optimal pH for each analyte and the flow rate was 1 ml min-1. The optimized PAD waveforms were applied to the investigation of both analytical performances including linear range, detection limit, and repeatability of the proposed method and the amounts of tetracyclines in real sample drug capsules. It was found that the results were satisfactory, which provided good analytical performances and the percent recovery results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของยาปฏิชีวนะเตตร้าไซคลิน ได้แก่ เตตร้าไซคลินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ คลอร์เตตร้าไซคลินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ และด๊อกซีไซคลินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ได้กระทำโดยใช้การตรวจวัดแบบพัลส์แอมเพอโรเมทริกที่ประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับระบบโฟลวิอินเจคชัน ได้ศึกษาความเป็นกรด-เบลของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์เกื้อหนุน อัตราการสแกนของศักย์ไฟฟ้า และความเร็วของก'รหมุนของขั้วไฟฟ้า โดยใช้โรเตติ้งดิสก์โวลแทมเมทรีที่ขั้วไฟฟ้าทองชนิดแผ่นกลมแบบหมุน ซึ่งไซคลิกโวลแทมโมแกรมที่ได้แสดงสัญญาณที่ชัด เจนให้ค่ากระแสพีคออกซิเดชันสูงสุดเมื่อใช้สารละลายโพแทสเซียมไดไฮโดรเจนออร์โธฟอสเฟตที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 2 | 2 .5 และ 2 สำหรับเตตร้าไซคลินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ คลอร์เตตร้าไซคลินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ และด๊อกซีไซคลินไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ตามลำดับ การศึกษาอิทธิพลอัตราการสแกนของศักย์ไฟฟ้า และความเร็วของการหมุนของขั้วไฟฟ้าบ่งบอกว่า กระบวนการส่งถ่ายมวลเป็นแบบคอนเวคทีฟ-ดิฟพิเวชันของสารที่ทำการ ศึกษาเป็นตัวควบคุมสัญญาณแอโนดิก ในระบบโฟลว์อินเจคชันได้ทำการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวแปรของพีเอดีเวฟฟอร์ม สำหรับใช้ในการตรวจวัดเตตร้าไซคลิน โดยทำการป้อนศักย์ไฟฟ้าชนิดพัลส์แบบต่อเนื่องให้กับขั้วไฟฟ้าทองชนิดแผ่นกลม สารละลายตัวพาคือสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไดไฮโดรเจนออร์โธฟอสเฟตความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ ใช้สภาวะค่าความเป็น กรด-เบสที่เหมาะสมของสารที่ทำการวิเคราะห์แต่ละตัวและอัตราการไหลเท่ากับ 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที พีเอดีเวฟฟอร์มที่เหมาะสมได้ใช้ในการศึกษาทั้งประสิทธิภาพของการวิเคราะห์อันได้แก่ช่วงการตรวจวัดที่เป็นเส้นตรง ขีดจำกัดตํ่าสุดของการตรวจวัดและความสามารถในการทำซํ้าของวิธีที่นำเสนอ และการหาปริมาณเตตร้าไซคลินในแคปซูลยาที่เป็นตัวอย่างจริง พบว่าผลการทดลองเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Creative Commons License