Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents from hydrocotyle umbellata linn. and effect on growth of mimosa pigra linn.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของแว่นแก้ว Hydrocotyle umbellata linn. และผลต่อการเติบโตของไมยราบยักษ์ Mimosa pigra linn.
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Siriporn Zungsontiporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1086
Abstract
The preliminary bioassay results indicated that the hexane and chloroform extracts of hydrocotyle umbellata linn. were biologically active. Nine substances were isolated and elucidated their structural formulas by means of physical properties, chemical reactions and spectroscopic evidences as a mixture of essential oils (chamigrene, alpha-bergamotene, alpha-santalol, germacrene D, beta-caryophyllene and beta-pinene), a mixture of long chain carboxylic acids, a mixture of long chain aliphatic alcohols, a mixture of long chain aliphatic esters, a mixture of stigmasterol and stigmasta-7,25-dien-3-ol, stigmasteryl-3-D-glucopyranoside, beta-D-glucopyranosyl tetratriacontan-2,4-dienoate and methyl oleanolate 3-O-( beta-D-glucopyranoside)[subscript 3]. The last two compounds were disclosed to be new naturally occurring compounds. Besides, the hydrodistillation of the fresh whole plants was conducted to gain the essential oil. Longicyclene, alpha-bergamotene, beta-caryophyllene, 1H-benzoheptene,2,4alph,5,6,7,8,9,9alpha-octahydro 3,5,5-trimethyl-9-methylene-(4alphaS-cis) and alpha-santalol were analyzed as its composition. This is the first report of the chemical constituents from this plant. Plant growth inhibitory study against seedling of mimosa pigra Linn., disclosed methyl oleanolate glycoside showed the highest root inhibitory activity 70% at 1000 ppm, followed by beta-D-glucopyranosyl tetratriacontan-2,4-dienoate and essential oil from fresh plants, which gave 63% and 46% inhibitory activities, respectively. Furthermore, seedling growth inhibitory effect against selected plants: echinochloa crus-galli beauv., pennisetum pedicellatum schult., lactuca sativa linn., trianthema portulacastrum linn. and bidens pilosa linn. were also investigated. Methyl oleanolate 3-O-(beta-D-glucopyranoside)[subscript 3] exhibited the highest inhibitory effect activity against root growth on these studied plants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเบื้องต้น ชี้ว่า สิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนและคลอโรฟอร์มของแว่นแก้วมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ สามารถแยกสารได้ 9 ชนิด และพิสูจน์โครงสร้างโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ ปฏิกิริยาเคมี และหลักฐานทางสเปกโทรสโกปีคือ ของผสมของน้ำมันหอมระเหย (chamigrene, alpha-bergamotene, alpha-santalol, germacrene D, beta-caryophyllene และ beta-pinene) ของผสมของแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง ของผสมของเอสเทอร์โซ่ตรง ของผสมของ stigmasterol และ stigmasta-7, 25-dien-3-D-glucopyranoside, beta-D-glucopyranosyl tetratriacontan-2,4-dienoate และ methyl oleanolate 3-O-(beta-D-glucopyranoside)[subscript 3] สารสองชนิดหลังพบว่าเป็นสารใหม่ นอกจากนี้ ได้นำแว่นแก้วสดมากลั่นไอน้ำได้น้ำมันหอมระเหย ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ได้ว่าประกอบด้วย longicyclene, alpha-bergamotene, beta-caryophyllene, 1H-benzocycloheptene-2, 4alpha, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 9alpha-octahydro-3, 5, 5-trimethylene-(4 alphaS-cis) และ alpha-santalol เป็นองค์ประกอบ งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของพืชชนิดนี้เป็นครั้งแรก การศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเติบโตของต้นกล้าไมยราบยักษ์ Mimosa pigra linn. พบว่า methyl oleanolate 3-O-(beta-D-glucopyranoside)[subscript 3] แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเติบโตส่วนรากได้ดีที่สุด 70% beta-D-glucopyranosyl tetratriacontan-2,4-dienoate 63% และน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากต้นสด 46% ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเติบโตของต้นกล้าหญ้าข้าวนก Echinochloa crus-galli beauv. หญ้าขจรจบดอกเล็ก Pennisetum pedicellatum schult. ผักกาดหอม Lactuca sativa linn. ผักเบี้ยหิน Trianthema portulacastrum linn. และ ก้นจ้ำขาว Bidens pilosa linn. พบว่า methyl oleanolate glycoside สามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตส่วนรากของพืชทุกชนิดได้ดีที่สุด
Share
COinS