Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enantiomeric separation of esters by gas chromatography using derivatized Bata-cyclodextrins as stationary phases
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของเอสเทอร์ของเอสเทอร์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ของเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1091
Abstract
Enantiomeric separations of some esters were studied by means of capillary gas chromatography using heptakis(2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl) cyclomaltoheptaose (or BSiMe) and heptakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)cyclomaltoheptaose (or BSiAc) as stationary phases. The influence of analyte structure, e.g. the type and position of substituent together with ester chain length, on retention and enantioselectivity was systematically investigated. Thermodynamic data were also calculated in order to clarify the strength of analyte-stationary phase interaction and enantioselectivity towards these selected groups of esters. All esters with different substitution patterns were successfully separated with either BSiMe or BSiAc, or otherwise both of them. Generally, BSiAc phase exhibited greater enantioselectivity towards most analytes than BSiMe phase. From chromatographic and thermodynamic data obtained, it can be concluded that the structure of ester analytes plays an important role on separation. In most cases, the interaction of these two phases towards esters slightly increased with lengthening alkyl chain while enantioselectivity significantly decreased. Also, changing the position of substituent or chiral center caused changes in the interaction and enantioselectivity. Moreover, the degrees of interaction strength and sites as well as enantioselectivity of these esters depended upon the size and polarity of substituents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของเอสเทอร์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีอนุพันธ์ของเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินชนิด เฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-O-เมทิล-6-O-เทอร์ท-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล) ไซโคลมอลโตเฮปตะโอส (หรือ BSiMe) และ เฮปตะคิส (2,3-ได-O-อะเซทิล-6-O-เทอร์ท-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล) ไซโคลมอลโตเฮปตะโอส (หรือ BSiAc) เป็นเฟสคงที่ โดยได้ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่ และความยาวของสายโซ่คาร์บอนบนอนุพันธ์ของเอสเทอร์ที่มีต่อค่ารีเทนชันและค่าการคัดเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้คำนวณค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ เพื่ออธิบายถึงแรงกระทำระหว่างอิแนนทิโอเมอร์กับเฟสคงที่และค่าการคัดเลือกจำเพาะสำหรับคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของเอสเทอร์ที่นำมาศึกษา อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของเอสเทอร์ทุกตัวสามารถแยกได้ด้วยเฟสคงที่ชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่งหรือทั้งสองชนิด โดยที่เฟสคงที่ชนิด BSiAc มีการคัดเลือกจำเพาะกับสารส่วนใหญ่ดีกว่าเฟสคงที่ชนิด BSiMe ผลที่ได้จากการแยกทางโครมาโทกราฟีและข้อมูลทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างของเอสเทอร์มีความสำคัญต่อการแยกด้วยเฟสคงที่ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ โดยส่วนใหญ่เมื่อความยาวของสายโซ่คาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้น แรงกระทำระหว่างสารกับเฟสคงที่ทั้งสองชนิดเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าการคัดเลือกจำเพาะกลับลดลง เมื่อเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่หรือตำแหน่งของไครัลทำให้แรงกระทำและค่าการคัดเลือกจำเพาะเปลี่ยนไป นอกจากนี้ ความแรงและจำนวนของแรงกระทำรวมถึงการแยกของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์บนเฟสสองชนิดนี้ยังขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของหมู่แทนที่บนเอสเทอร์ เช่น ขนาดและความมีขั้วของหมู่แทนที่
Share
COinS