Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bryophytes diversity at the summit of Khao Luang, Huai Yang Waterfall National Park, Prachuap Khiri Khan Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของไบรโอไฟต์บริเวณยอดเขาหลวง อุทยานแห่งชาติน้ำตกห้วยยาง จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Second Advisor
Obchant Thaithong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1068
Abstract
Bryophytes diversity at the summit of Khao Luang, Huai Yang Waterfall National Park. Prachaup Khiri Khan Province has been conducted from May 1999 to July 2002 at the elevation ranging from 1,000 to 1,200 meters above mean sea level. So far. 575 specimens were collected. They were classified into 81 species, 51 genera and 26 families, included 1 species of horn wort, 42 species of mosses and 38 species of liverworts (2 species of thalloid liverworts and 36 species of leafy liverworts). The common families are Lejeuniaceae, included 11 species in 7 genera, whilst Plagiochilaceae and Hypopterygiaceae included 7 and 6 species respectively. Of 81 collected species includes 44 epiphytes, 27 terrestrial and 10 species dwelling on two habitats. Also, there are 11 species which have not been recorded for Thailand: Aerobryopsis subdivergens (Broth.) Broth., Fissidens bogorensis Fleisch., Lejeunea discretea Lindenb., Plagiochila acanthophylla Gottsche subsp. japonica (Sande Lac.) Inoue, p. javanica (Sw.) Dumort., p. microdonta Mitt., p. yokogurensis Steph., Plagiochilion oppositus (Reinw., Blume et Nees) S. Hatt., Rhodobryum ontariense (Kindb.) Kindb., Spruceanthus semirepandus (Nees) Verd. and Symphyogynopsis filicum (Nadeaud) Grolle; and 1 species endemic to Thailand, namely Radula caduca Yamada. Full description of all species are given, key to families, genera and species for their identification are constructed, together with ecological data, their distributions. In addition, line drawings are also provided. The collected dry specimens are deposited at the Professor Kasin Suvathabhandu Herbarium, Department of Botany, Chulalongkorn University.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของไบรโอไฟต์ บริเวณยอดเขาหลวง อุทยานแห่งชาติน้ำตกห้วยยาง จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ที่ความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเล 1,000- 1,200 เมตร ได้ดำเนินการระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม 2542 ถึง เดือนกรกฎาคม 2545 เก็บตัวอย่างได้ทังสิ้น 575 หมายเลข จัดจำแนกได้ 81 ชนิด 51 สกุล และ 26 วงศ์ จัดเป็น ฮอร์นเวิร์ต 1 ชนิด มอสส์ 42 ชนิด และลิเวอร์เวิร์ต 38 ชนิด (ทัลลอยด์ลิเวอร์เวิร์ต 2 ชนิด และลีฟฟี่ลิเวอร์เวิร์ต 36 ชนิด) วงศ์ที่พบมากที่สุดคือ Lcjeuneaeeae พบ 7 สกุล 11 ชนิด รองลงมาคือวงศ์ Plagiochilaceae และ Hypopterygiaceae มีจำนวน 7 และ 6 ชนิด ตามลำดับ เมื่อแบ่งตามถิ่นอาศัยพบว่า เป็นพืชอิงอาศัย 44 ชนิด พืชขึ้นบนดิน 27 ชนิด และขึ้นอยู่บนถิ่นอาศัยทั้ง 2 แบบ 10 ชนิด ในจำนวนนี้พบว่าเป็นชนิดที่ไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบมาก่อนในประเทศไทย 11 ชนิด คือ Aerobryopsis subdivergens (Broth.) Broth., Fissidens bogorensis Fleisch., Lejeunea discreta Lindenb., Plagiochila acanthophylla Gottsche subsp. japonica (Sandc Lac.) Inoue, p. javanica (Sw) Dumort., p. microdonta Mitt., p. yokogurensis Steph., Plagiochilion oppositus (Rcinw., Blume ct Nccs) S. Hatt., Rhodobryum ontariense (Kindb.) Kindb., Spruceanthus semirepandus (Nees) Vcrd. และ Symphyogynopsis filicum (Nadeaud) Grolle และพบว่าเป็นพืชเฉพาะถิ่นของประเทศไทย 1 ชนิด คือ Radula caduca Yamada ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จัดทำ คำบรรยายลักษณะโดยละเอียดของพันธุ์ไม้ที่ศึกษาแต่ละชนิด รูปวิธาน จำแนกวงศ์ รูปวิธานจำแนกสกุล และรูปวิธานจำแนกชนิด รวมทั้งลักษณะทางนิเวศวิทยา การกระจายพันธ์ พร้อมทั้งวาดภาพลายเส้นประกอบ ตัวอย่างพรรณไม้แห้งที่เก็บรวบรวมได้ เก็บรักษาไว้ ณ พิพิธภัณฑ์พืช ศาสตราจารย์กสิน สุวตะพันธ์ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Creative Commons License