Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of spatial uncertainty-aware visualization of traffic queue length
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรวิก ตนักษรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.973
Abstract
ความยาวแถวคอยจราจรเป็นค่าวัดที่สำคัญค่าหนึ่งในการวัดประสิทธิภาพสัญญาณไฟจราจรและการปรับสัญญาณไฟจราจร เนื่องจากความยาวแถวคอยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลาขึ้นอยู่กับการควบคุมสัญญาณไฟจราจรและจำนวนของรถบนถนน ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือความไม่แน่นอนของแถวคอยนั้นจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการนำไปจัดการและวางแผนเพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพของสัญญาณไฟจราจร อย่างไรก็ตามการแสดงผลความไม่แน่นอนของความยาวแถวคอยในเชิงพื้นที่เวลาให้เข้าใจได้ง่ายยังพบได้น้อย ในงานวิจัยนี้การแสดงผลความไม่แน่นอนได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยการประยุกต์ใช้กราฟรูปแบบกล่องแสดงข้อมูลแถวคอยที่ได้มาจากข้อมูลจีพีเอสของแท็กซี่ และนำมาพัฒนาบนระบบแผนที่ออนไลน์ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้มีการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยผลลัพธ์จากผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบ 4 ใน 5 คนพบว่ามีความพึงพอใจต่อระบบและเข้าใจถึงวัตถุประสงค์ของระบบ นอกจากนี้เข้าใจว่าองค์ประกอบของกราฟรูปแบบกล่องบอกความไม่แน่นอนอย่างไรรวมถึงยังสามารถบอกถึงลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ของความยาวแถวคอยระหว่างทางแยกที่อยู่ใกล้เคียงกันได้ นอกจากนั้นผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบยังสามารถเปรียบเทียบความไม่แน่นอนของแต่ละแยกได้ รวมไปถึงสามารถเห็นความแตกต่างของความยาวแถวคอยระหว่างช่วงวันและเวลาที่แตกต่างกันได้ อย่างไรก็ดี ระบบยังไม่เหมาะกับผู้ใช้งานที่ไม่มีความรู้ด้านสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Traffic queue length is one of the most important measures of traffic signal performance and traffic signal optimization. Queue length at traffic signal is constantly changing depending on traffic signal control and also the number of vehicles on the road. Hence, information of the change of the queue length or its uncertainty is essential for managing and improving traffic signal performance. However, there are still few ways to display the uncertainty of traffic queue length. In this research, spatial uncertainty-aware visualization was developed by applying box plot to visualize queue length derived from taxi GPS data and was implemented on web mapping application. This research was also tested the efficiency of the developed system. The result indicated that four of five participants were satisfied and understood the purpose of the system. In addition, they understood how box plot can depict uncertainty and they could identify the relationship of the queue length between neighboring intersections. Moreover, the participants could compare the uncertainty of each intersection as well as being able to indicate the difference between days and times. However, the visualization is not suitable for users with no statistical background.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.