Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from Mansonia gagei Drumm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากต้นจันทร์ชะมด Mansonia gagei Drumm
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udom Kokpol
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Third Advisor
Miles, Howard D
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1041
Abstract
The investigation of chemical constituents from Mansonia gagei Drumm., the heartwood extracts; dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and methanolic extracts, were separated to furnish sixteen compounds. by means of their physical properties and spectroscopic data, these compounds were firmly elucidated their strutures as mansorin A (1), mansorin B (2), mansorin C (3), mansonone N (4), mansonone O (5), mansonone P (6), mansonone Q (7), mansonone C (8), mansonone E (9), mansonone G (10), mansonone H (11), dehydrooxoperezinone (12), 3-methoxy-4,5-dihydroxybenzaldehyde (13), mansoxetane (14), mansonone R (15) and mansonone S (16). Among them, mansonones N, O, P, Q, R and S together with mansoxetane were characterized as new naturally occurring compounds. Moreover, those compounds were tested for their biologically activities. Mansonone C displayed the most potency activities. It showed high toxicity against brine shrimp Artemia salina Linn., larvae Aedes egyptiand a variety of cancer cell lines. In addition, it revealed antifungal activities against Cladosporium cucumerinum and Candida albicans. Mansonone E exhibited the same activities as mansonone C except for larvicidal activity. Mansorins A and B were found to be active against C. cucumerinum. Mansonone N and 3-methoxy-4,5-dihydroxybenzaldehyde possessed radical scavenging properties toward DPPH. Furthermore, mansonones G, H and dehydrooxoperezinone displayed significant activity in antithrombin assay
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากต้นจันทน์ชะมด สามารถแยกสารได้ 16 ชนิด จากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน เอทิลอะซีเตต และเมทานอลของเนื้อไม้ โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ และเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สามารถพิสูจน์ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้ คือ mansorin A (1), mansorin B (2), mansorin C (3), mansonone N (4), mansonone O (5), mansonone P (6), mansonone Q (7), mansonone C (8), mansonone E (9), mansonone G (10), mansonone H (11), dehydrooxoperezinone (12), 3-methoxy-4,5-dihydroxybenzaldehyde (13), mansoxetane (14), mansonone R (15) และ mansonone S (16) mansonones N, O, P, Q, R, S และ mansoxetane เป็นสารใหม่ที่พบในธรรมชาติ เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ชีวภาพของสารที่แยกได้ พบว่า mansonone C แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได้ดีที่สุดคือ มีความเป็นพิษในระดับสูงต่อไรสีน้ำตาล Artemia salina Linn. ลูกน้ำยุงที่ก่อให้เกิดโรงไข้เหลือง Aedes egypti และเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด อีกทั้งแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อรา Cladosporium cucumerinum และ Candida albicans สำหรับ mansonone E แสดงฤทธิ์เช่นเดียวกับ mansonone3 C ยกเว้นไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ฆ่าลูกน้ำยุงที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคไข้เหลือง นอกจากนี้ mansorins A และ B แสดงฤทธิ์ต้างเชื้อรา C. cucumerinum mansonone N และ 3-methoxy-4,5-dihydroxybenzaldehyde แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ส่วน mansonones G, H และ dehydrooxoperezinone แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือดในระดับที่น่าสนใจ
Creative Commons License