Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In vitro study on entrapment of lipids within polysaccharide gel from fruit-hulls of Durian
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลการกักเก็บลิปิดไว้ภายในโพลีเซคคาไรด์เจลจากเปลือกผลทุเรียนในหลอดทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunanta Pongsamart
Second Advisor
Maneewan Suksomtip
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.839
Abstract
Biological properties of polysaccharide gel (PG) extracted from fruit-hulls of durian (Durio zibethinus L.) were studied to evaluate its resistance to enzyme alpha-amylase activity and lipid entrapment property, in vitro study was performed. Powder of PG swelled and formed a viscous layer in water, 2% PG solution showed 279.36+-25.87 cps. viscosity. PG showed its resistance to alpha-amylase digestion and PG was only partially digested by the enzyme, alpha-helical structure of PG disappeared according to iodine solution test; trace amount of reducing sugar without monosaccharides end product after alpha-amylase digestion was received according to the O-toluidine test compared to maltose standard and TLC technique. PG was also demonstrated resistance against hydrolysis in dilute hydrochloric acid. Lipid entrapment property of PG was investigated in vitro by using semipermeable membrane dialysis technique. Lipids, cholesterol, oleic acid and stearic acid; were determined using PG at 0-2% concentration and bile salt being used as an addition surface active agent to help mixing lipid and water in PG homogeneously. Lipids in solution inside and outside dialysis membrane were analyzed by HPLC technique after 4-16 hours of dialysis. Increasing trapped lipids inside membrane and decreasing released lipids outside membrane were found with respect to increasing PG concentration. 2% PG trapped about 80-90% cholesterol. This result was found comparable to standard polysaccharide glucomannan. PG viscosity was also effected lipids trapping in PG, trapping of lipids in PG increased with respected to increasing viscosity of PG. PG trapping of cholesterol in egg yolk was also studied, the similar result was obtained. In vitro studies of cholesterol releasing from mixture of cholesterol with PG through out the membrane of dissected rat jejunum was performed by using membrane dialysis technique. The similar result was also obtained, increasing concentration of PG resulted in decreasing released cholesterol. The results indicated that PG effect to decrease lipids releasing through rat jejunum wall, according to this study, PG has expected to be use in diet food preparation. In vitro study the effect of dietary fiber on lipid absorption by using semipermeable membrane dialysis may be used in application as a preliminary evaluation of polysaccharide influence lipids absorption
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (PG) สกัดจากเปลือกของผลทุเรียน (Durio zibethinus L.) เพื่อประเมินคุณสมบัติการทนต่อการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์อัลฟาอมัยเลสและคุณสมบัติ การกักเก็บสารลิปิด โดยทำการศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง พบว่า ผงเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์พองตัวในน้ำจับเป็นชั้นข้นหนืด 2% ของสารละลาย PG มีค่าความหนืดเท่ากับ 279.36+-25.87 cps. PG ทนต่อการถูกย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์อัลฟาอมัยเลสซึ่งถูกย่อยได้เพียงส่วนน้อย โดยที่โครงสร้างอัลฟาฮิลิคของ PG หายไปจากการตรวจสอบด้วยน้ำยาไอโอดีน หลังการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์อัลฟาอมัยเลส พบปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวส์น้อยมาก ไม่พบน้ำตาล monosaccharides จากการตรวจสอบด้วย O-toluidine test เทียบกับ standard maltose และเทคนิค Thin Layer Chromatography ยังพบว่า PG ทนต่อการไฮโดรไลสืในกรดเกลือเจือจางคุณสมบัติการกักเก็บลิปิดของ PG ทำการตรวจสอบในหลอดทดลอง โดยใช้เทคนิค semipermeable membrane dialysis ทดสอบกับลิปิด โคเลสเตอรอล กรดโอเลอิค และกรดสเตียริค โดยใช้ PG ในความเข้มข้น 0-2% ใช้เกลือน้ำดีเป็นสารช่วยลดแรงตึงผิวให้ลิปิดผสมเข้ากันได้ดียิ่งขึ้นกับน้ำ และ PG หลังการ dialysis 4-16 ชั่วโมง นำสารละลายลิปิดภายในและภายนอกถุง dialysis membrane มาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณลิปิดโดยเทคนิค HPLC พบว่า การกักเก็บลิปิดอยู่ภายในเมมเบรนเพิ่มขึ้น และการปลดปล่อยลิปิดออกมาภายนอกเมมเบรนลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ PG ที่ความเข้มข้น 2% PG กักเก็บสารโคเลสเตอรอลได้ประมาณ 80-90% ผลการทดลองเปรียบเทียบได้กับผลการทดลองเมื่อใช้กลูโคแมนแนนเป็น standard polysaccharide ความหนืดของ PG มีผลต่อการกักเก็บลิปิดไว้ใน PG การกักเก็บลิปิดใน PG เพิ่มเมื่อมีความหนืดของ PG เพิ่ม การศึกษาผลของ PG ในการกักเก็บโคเลสเตอรอลในไข่แดง พบว่า ให้ผลการทดลองที่คล้ายกัน ส่วนการศึกษาในลำไส้เล็กของหนูขาว ตรวจสอบการปลดปล่อยโคเลสเตอรอลจาก mixture ของ PG กับโคเลสเตอรอลที่ผ่านออกจากผนังลำไส้หนูในหลอดทดลองโดยเทคนิค membrane dialysis พบว่า ได้ผลที่คล้ายกัน พบว่า การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ PG มีผลให้ลดการปลดปล่อยโคเลสเตอรอลออกจากผนังลำไส้หนู จากผลการทดลอง แสดงให้เห็นว่า PG มีผลลดการปลดปล่อยลิปิดผ่านออกมาจากผนังลำไส้เล็กของหนู จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้คาดว่า PG จะนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้ในการเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารควบคุมน้ำหนัก การศึกษาในหลอดทดลองตรวจสอบผลของเส้นใยอาหารต่อการดูดซึมไขมันโดยใช้เทคนิค semipermeable membrane dialysis อาจจะนำมาใช้เป็นวิธีการทดลองเพื่อประเมินเบื้องต้นของสารโพลีแซคคาไรด์ที่ มีผลกระทบต่อการดูดซึมอาหารพวกลิปิด
Share
COinS