Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immobilization of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase for the production of ascorbic acid glucoside
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรึงไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตแอสคอร์บิคแอซิดกลูโคไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manchumas Prousoontorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1057
Abstract
This study aims to immobilize cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) from Paenibacillus sp. A11 and characterize the immobilized CGTase for the production of 2-O-∝-glucopyranosyl-L-ascorbic acid (AA-2G). CGTase was immobilized on various carriers including alumina, silica, activated carbon and chitosan by covalent linkage using bifunctional agent glutaraldehyde. Alumina was selected among tested carriers, because of the highest immobilized activity. The immobilization parameters such as concentration of coupling agent, enzyme/support ratio and coupling time were optimized. It was determined that the optimum conditions for enzyme immobilization were to activate alumina with 2% γ-aminopropyltriethoxysilane and 1% glutaraldehyde. The activated alumina was then incubated with the enzyme solution for 6 hours at ℃, using an enzyme to the support ratio of 14 units per gram alumina. The best preparation of immobilized CGTase retained 31.2% of its original activity (4.36 units/g alumina). After immobilization, the optimum pH of immobilized CGTase was shifted from 6.0 to 7.0 whereas optimum temperature remained unaltered (60℃). The pH stability of both free and immobilized enzymes were in the range of 5.0-9.0, whereas the thermal stability of immobilized CGTase was slightly higher than that of the free enzyme. The Michaelis-Meten constant for immobilized CGTase (Km = 5.62 ± 0.20 mg/ml) was higher than the free enzyme (Km= 0.59 ± 0.25 mg/ml). The Vmax value of immobilized CGTase (5.82 ± 0.13 U/mg protein) was lower than the free form (9.69 ± 0.38 U/mg protein). The immobilized CGTase exhibited higher stability than the free enzyme when stored at both 4℃ and 25℃ for months. When this immobilized enzyme was used in batch production of AA-2G, the optimal conditions were to incubate 350 units/g β-cyclodextrin of immobilized CGTasw with 4% (w/v) β-cyclodextrin and 2% (w/v) ascorbic acid in the reaction pH of 5.0, for 24 hours at 40℃. Under these conditions, the immobilized CGTase produced AA-2G with 2.92% yield and retained its activity up to 74.4% after being used for 3 cycles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรึงไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรส(CGTase) จาก Paenibacillus sp. A11 และศึกษาการนำเอนไซม์ตรึงไปใช้ในการผลิต 2-O-∝-glucopyranosyl-L-ascorbic acid (AA-2G) เมื่อทดลองตรึงเอนไซม์ด้วยวิธีโควาเลนท์บนวัสดุหลายชนิด ได้แก่ อะลูมินา ซิลิกา คาร์บอน และ ไคโตแซน โดยใช้กลูทารัลดีไฮด์เป็นตัวเชื่อม พบวาสเอนไซม์ที่ถูกตรึงบนอะลูมินามีแอดติวิตีสูงสุด เมื่อศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงรูป CGTase บนอะลูมินา โดยศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการตรึงรูปเอนไซม์ เช่น ความเข้มข้นของตัวกระตุ้น สัดส่วนของเอนไซม์ต่อตัวค้ำ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการบ่มเอนไซม์ พบว่าต้องกระตุ้นตัวค้ำด้วยสารละลายอะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลนเข้มข้น 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์, กลูทารัลดีไฮด์เข้มข้น 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และตรึงเอนไซม์ที่อุณหภูมิ 4Oซ เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง โดยเมื่อใช้เอนไซม์ 14 ยูนิตต่ออะลูมินา 1 กรัม จะตรึงเอนไซม์ได้ 4.36 ยูนิต คิดเป็น 31.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของแอคติวิตีเอนไซม์ตั้งต้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของเอนไซม์ตรึงและเอนไซม์มีอิสระ พบว่าเอนไซม์ตรึงมีค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 7.0 ขณะที่เอนไซม์อิสระสามารถทำงานได้ดีที่ pH เท่ากับ 6.0 อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ทั้งสองเท่ากับ 60O ซ และเอนไซม์ทั้งสองภาวะมีความเสถียรต่อ pH อยู่ในช่วง 5.0 ถึง 9.0แต่เอนไซม์ตรึงจะมีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูงกว่าเอนไซม์อิสระเล็กน้อย จากการศึกษาทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ พบว่า Km ของเอนไซม์ตรึงเป็น 5.62±0.20 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรแป้ง และเอนไซม์อิสระเป็น 0.59±0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรแป้ง ส่วนค่า Vmaxของเอนไซม์อิสระเทียบกับเอนไซม์ตรึงเป็น 9.69±0.38 หน่วยต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน และ 5.82±0.13 หน่วยต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน ตามลำดับ และเมื่อเก็บเอนไซม์ทั้งสอง 4Oซ และ 25Oซ เป็นเวลา 2 เดือน พบว่าเอนไซม์ตรึงมีความเสถียรมากกว่าเอนไซม์อิสระ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตแอสคอร์บิคแอซิด-2-กลูโคไซด์ (AA-2G) แบบไม่ต่อเนื่องของเอนไซม์ตรึง คือ การบ่มเอนไซม์ตรึงในอัตราส่วน 350 ยูนิตต่อกรัมเบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน กับเบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเข้มข้น 4% แอสคอร์บิคแอซิดเข้มข้น 2% ในสารละลาย pH 5.0 เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 40Oซ ภายใต้ภาวะนี้เอนไซม์ตรึงสามารถผลิต AA-2G ได้ 2.92% และมีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 74.4% ภายหลังการใช้งาน 3 ครั้ง
Creative Commons License