Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of water extract from Coscinium Fenestratum on blood glucose in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากแห้มต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunanta Pongsamart
Second Advisor
Sukanya Jesadanont
Third Advisor
Somlak Poungshompoo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.836
Abstract
Hypoglycemic effect of crude water extract of Coscinium fenestratum, family Menispermaceae, in normal and streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic male Wistar rats has been demonstrated. Crude water extract from dried stem of C. fenestratum, (CE) fed at doses 0.10, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75 or 1 g/kg body weight significantly decreased blood glucose concentration at 30 min after 1 g/kg body weight glucose feeding. Decreases were 10.40, 10.97, 10.80, 11.57 and 14.75%, respectively; as compared to the control group. No difference in blood glucose concentration were observed in normal rats fed repeated-dose of CE at 1 g/kg body weight/day, for 14 days compared to the control given distilled water. Blood chemistry and hematologic values were not different between the groups fed CE or distilled water. Histopathological findings revealed non-remarkable lesions of liver, exocrine pancreas and pancreatic islet in both groups. Feeding CE in non-fasted, diabetic rats at single doses of 0.1, 0.5 or 1 g/kg body weight showed that only CE at 1 g/kg body weight significantly decreased blood glucose concentration at 2 and 3 hr. Repeated-doses of CE were given to diabetic rats at 0.10, 0.50 and 1 g/kg body weight/day or insulin injection at 5 IU/kg decreased blood glucose concentration on day 7 and day 14, respectively; compared to the control group. CE fed daily in diabetic rats for 14 days significantly suppressed serum cholesterol and triglyceride compared to control fed distilled water. Nonremarkable lesions in histopathological findings of liver, exocrine pancreas and pancreatic islets were found. Acute toxicity test showed no signs of abnormality within 1-4 hr after CE feeding. No mortality within 24 hr and a period of 5 days throughout the experiment was observed. Non-remarkable lesions in histopathological findings of liver, exocrine pancreas and pancreatic islets were demonstrated. LD50 of CE was greater than 20 g/kg body weight. The results obtained favor the therapeutic utilization of this plant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นผลลดระดับน้ำตาลของสารสกัดด้วยนำจากแห้ม (Coscinium fenestratum) ในวงศ์ Menispermaceae ในหนูเพศผู้พันธ์ Wistar ที่ปรกติและที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอาการเบาหวานโดย streptozotocin (STZ). ฤทธิ์ลดน้ำตาลในเลือดของสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากส่วนลำต้นแห้งของแห้ม (Crude water extract, CE) ในหนูปรกติ โดยวิธี glucose tolerance test พบว่าทุกขนาดของสารสกัดที่ให้ได้แก่ 0.10, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75 และ 1 กรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม 1 ครั้ง สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ที่เวลา 30 นาที คิดเป็นร้อยละ 10.40, 10.97, 10.80, 11.57 และ 14.75 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งป้อนน้ำกลั่น หลังจากป้อนสาร ละลายกลูโคส ขนาด 1 กรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม. ในหนูปรกติเมื่อให้สารสกัด CE ในขนาด 1 กรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ทุกวันๆละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 14 วัน พบว่ากลุ่มที่ให้สารสกัด CE และกลุ่มควบคุมมีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ไม่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งในวันที่ 7 และ 14. ค่าทางเคมีคลินิกและค่าโลหิตวิทยาของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (p>0.05). เมื่อตรวจสอบรอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของเซลล์ตับและตับอ่อน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเซลล์ และไม่พบรอยโรคในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม. เมื่อให้สารสกัด CE ขนาด 0.1, 0.5 หรือ 1 กรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม 1 ครั้ง ในหนูที่เป็นเบาหวานในสภาวะไม่อดอาหาร พบว่าสามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ที่เวลา 2 และ 3 ชั่วโมง หลังจากให้สารสกัด CE. เมื่อให้สารสกัด CE ในหนูที่เป็นเบาหวานในขนาด 0.10, 0.50 และ 1 กรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ทุกวันๆละ 1 ครั้ง เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มฉีดอินซูลินขนาด 5 ยูนิต/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม และกลุ่มควบคุมให้น้ำกลั่น ทุกวัน ๆ ละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 14 วัน พบว่ากลุ่มของหนูที่เป็นเบาหวานที่ให้สารสกัด CE ทุกขนาด มีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ในวันที่ 7 และ 14 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม. ในกลุ่มหนูที่เป็นเบาหวานที่ให้สารสกัด CE ทุกวัน เป็นเวลา 14 วัน พบว่าระดับโคเลสเตอรอล และไตรกลีเชอไรด์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม. เมื่อตรวจสอบรอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของเซลล์ตับและตับอ่อน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเซลล์ และไม่พบรอยโรคในทุกกลุ่มที่ทำการทดลอง. เมื่อทดสอบความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน และหาขนาดของสารสกัด CE ที่ทำให้สัตว์ทดลองตายร้อยละ 50 (LD50) ในหนูขาวเพศผู้ ไม่พบความผิดปรกติเกิดขึ้นภายใน 1-4 ชั่วโมง หลังจากให้สารสกัด CE ขนาด 5, 10 และ 20 กรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม 1 ครั้ง, ไม่มีการตายเกิดขึ้นภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง และตลอดระยะเวลา 5 วันของการทดลอง เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ให้น้ำกลั่น. เมื่อตรวจสอบรอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของเชลล์ตับและตับอ่อน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเซลล์และตรวจไม่พบรอยโรคในทุกกลุ่มที่ทำการทดลอง. ขนาดของสารสกัด CE ที่ทำให้สัตว์ทดลองตายร้อยละ 50 มีค่ามากกว่า 20 กรัม/นำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม. ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองพบว่าพืชซนิดนี้ให้ผลใช้รักษาได้น่าพอใจSubjectPlant extracts
Creative Commons License