Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and properties of chitosan microspheres from giant black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon shell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและสมบัติของไคโตแซนชนิดเม็ดจากเปลือกกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lerson Tanasugarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1056
Abstract
Chitosan has been prepared from shrimp shells. The molecular weight and per cent deacetylation have been determined to be 2.67 x 10[superscript 5] kDa and 69 - 76%, respectively. The ash and moisture were 0.101%(SD 0.08%) and 13% (SD 3.35%) respectively (n=4). The yield was 42.3%(SD 7.94%, n=4). Chitosan millispheres have been prepared by mixing and stirring chitosan and triethanolamine in paraffin wax pre-dissolved with Span[superscript (R)] 80. The size of the millisphere was approximately 1.5 mm in diameter. The spheroids were clear with rough surface under scanning electron microscopy. The swelling properties of chitosan millispheres (up to 20% diameter at 360 minutes incubation) under different pH’s and ionic strengths have been explained by Tanaka’s theory of gel polymers. According to the theory, pressures acting on a polymer particle come from three sources (1) osmotic pressure (calculated by Donnan equilibrium) (2) polymer-polymer affinity (not applicable) and (3) rubber elasticity (in this case a combination of polymer "salting out" and the polar bridging of positive charges on by Span[superscript (R)]). The release of three test proteins, chymotrypsin, bovine serum albumin and protamine took about an hour to approach the peak value and declined only in the case of protamine. The effects of pH and ionic strength of the medium on protein release were explained in terms of charges on chitosan and protein molecule as well as the negative polarity of Span[superscript (R)].
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคโตแซนที่เตรียมได้จากเปลือกกุ้งกุลาดำมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 2.67 x 10[superscript 5] ดาลตัน ที่ 69 to 76เปอร์เซ็นต์ดีอะเซทิลเลชัน มีเถ้า 0.101% (SD 0.08%, n=4) ความชื้น 13.4%(SD 3.35%, n= 4) และผลผลิต 42.3% (SD 7.94%, n=4).จากการปั่นสารละลายไคโตแซนกับไตรเอทธานอลามีน ในพาราฟินแวกซ์ที่มีสแพน (Span[superscript (R)]80) ไคโตแซนมิลลิสเฟียร์ (millisphere) ที่เกิดขึ้นดูด้วยตาเปล่ามีลักษณะใส ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางประมาณ 1.5 มิลลิเมตร จากการพิจารณาภาพถ่ายกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน ไคโตแซนมิลลิเสฟียร์มีทรงเกือบกลม (spheroid) และ ลักษณะพื้นผิวหยาบ สมบัติการขยายตัวของไคโตแซนมิลลิสเฟียร์ที่สภาวะค่าความเป็นกรดและด่าง และความแรงของไอออนต่างๆ อธิบายได้ด้วยทฤษฎีของ Tanaka ซึ่งอนุภาคของโพลิเมอร์จะถูกกระทำด้วย 3 ปัจจัย คือ 1) แรงดันออสโมติกซึ่ง สามารถคำนวณจากสมดุลของดอนแนน 2) polymer-polymer affinity ซึ่งไม่ได้นำมาพิจารณาในงานวิจัยนี้ 3) rubber elasticity จะพิจารณาร่วมกันระหว่างผลของ "salting out" และการเกิด "polar bridge" จาก Span[superscript (R)] การปลดปล่อยโปรตีนทดสอบ 3 ชนิด (ไคโมทริปซิน โบไวน์ซีรัมอัลบูมิน และ โปรตามีน) ใช้เวลาประมาณ 1 ชั่วโมง และจากนั้นจะลดลงเฉพาะในกรณีโปรตามีนเท่านั้น ผลของค่าความเป็นกรดและด่างและความแรงของไอออนในสารละลายต่อการปลดปล่อยโปรตีน สามารถอธิบายในรูปของประจุบนไคโตแซน และโมเลกุลโปรตีน รวมถึงความเป็นขั้วลบของ Span[superscript (R)]
Creative Commons License