Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of EEG-biofeedback and positive reinforcement on attentional behavior to mathematics activities of attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder children
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับทางชีวภาพแบบคลื่นสมองและการเสริมแรงทางบวกต่อพฤติกรรมตั้งใจทำกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์ของเด็กสมาธิสั้นและมีพฤติกรรมไม่อยู่นิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompoch Lamsupasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Development Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.248
Abstract
This study examined the hypothesis that EEG biofeedback and positive reinforcement could improve attentional behavior of 9.5 to 10.5 year-old children with ADHD. Six children (one girl and five boys) participated in this study. The researcher randomly assigned the participants into experimental and control groups with 3 children in each group. All participants were diagnosed with ADHD (in inattentive type) by the physician. Additional assessment, using ADHD-Symptom Inventory and, parent and teacher versions of ADHD/DSM-IV Scales confirmed physicians for all the participants. An ABA Control Group research design was applied. The data was collected into two dimensions, attentional behaviors and beta/theta brainwaves. Child attentional behaviors in both experimental and control groups were compared across baseline and treatment phases by using t-test. Ratio of beta and theta brainwaves of both groups was calculated and then compare with those ratios across baseline and treatment phases by using t-test. The results of attentional behaviors showed that (1) there was no difference in attentional behavior for experimental (M = 7.26, SD = 6.43) and control groups (M = 9.19, SD= 10.96) during baseline phase. (2) The participants in experimental group performed significantly more attentional behavior than control group during the treatment phase [t(38) = 44.009, p< .05]. The results of beta/theta brainwaves ratios showed that (1) there was no difference in the beta/theta brainwaves ratio between experimental (M = 0.99, SD = 0.54) and control groups (M = 0.64, SD = 0.11) during the baseline phase and (2) there was also no difference in beta/theta brainwaves ratio between experimental (M =0.68, SD = 0.10) and control groups (M = 0.63, SD = 0.15) during the treatment phase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับทางชีวภาพแบบคลื่นสมองและการเสริมแรงทางบวกต่อการเพิ่มพฤติกรรมตั้งใจทำกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์ของเด็กอายุระหว่าง 9.5 -10.5 ปี ที่มีอาการสมาธิสั้นและมีพฤติกรรมไม่อยู่นิ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยเด็กสมาธิสั้นและมีพฤติกรรมไม่อยู่นิ่งจำนวน 6 คน เป็นเด็กหญิง 1 คนและเด็กชาย 5 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์แล้วว่ามีอาการสมาธิสั้นและมีพฤติกรรมไม่อยู่นิ่ง แบบเน้นอาการขาดสมาธิ และเพื่อเป็นการยืนยันการวินิจฉัยของแพทย์ ผู้วิจัยได้ขออนุญาตให้ผู้ปกครองและครูผู้สอนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถาม ADHD-Symptom Inventory และ(ADHD-SI) ADHD/DSM-IV Scales (CADS) ซึ่งผลปรากฏว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดเป็นเด็กสมาธิสั้นและมีพฤติกรรมไม่อยู่นิ่ง แบบเน้นอาการขาดสมาธิจริง หลังจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งเด็กออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม การทดลองจะใช้วิธีดำเนินการทดลองแบบ ABA Control Group Research Design การเก็บข้อมูลและการวิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัยจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 มิติคือ พฤติกรรมตั้งใจทำกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์และอัตราส่วนการเพิ่มของคลื่นสมองแบบ Beta/Theta ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการทดสอบทางสถิติแบบ t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ในช่วง Baseline เด็กในกลุ่มทดลอง (M = 7.26, SD = 6.43) และกลุ่มควบคุม (M = 9.19, SD = 10.96) มีพฤติกรรมตั้งใจทำกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์ไม่แตกต่างกัน (2) ในช่วง Treatment พบว่าเด็กในกลุ่มทดลองมีพฤติกรรมตั้งใจทำกิจกรรมคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่าเด็กในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 [t(38) = 44.009, p<.05] ในส่วนของอัตราส่วนการเพิ่มขึ้นของคลื่นสมอง Beta /Theta พบว่า (1) ไม่มีความแตกต่างของการอัตราส่วนการเพิ่มขึ้นของคลื่นสมอง Beta/Theta ของกลุ่มทดลอง (M = 0.99, SD = 0.54) และกลุ่มควบคุม (M = 0.64, SD = 0.11) ในช่วง Baseline (2) ในช่วง Treatment พบว่าอัตราส่วนการเพิ่มขึ้นของคลื่นสมอง Beta/Theta ทั้งในกลุ่มทดลอง (M = 0.68, SD = 0.10) และกลุ่มควบคุม (M = 0.63, SD = 0.15) ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS