Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปรฝ้ายจากเศษผ้าเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเติมในวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification cotton from waste fabric as a filler for polypropylene composites
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงดาว อาจองค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.913
Abstract
เศษผ้าฝ้ายเหลือทิ้งจากโรงงานสิ่งทอในประเทศมีเป็นจำนวนมาก การนำเศษผ้าเหล่านี้มาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์อีกครั้งในรูปของสารตัวเติมในวัสดุเชิงประกอบนับว่าเป็นวิธีการเพิ่มมูลค่าของเศษผ้าเหล่านี้แนวทางหนึ่ง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาแนวทางความเป็นไปได้ในการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างฝ้ายและพอลิโพรพิลีน โดยเบื้องต้นต้องทำการแปรสภาพเศษผ้าฝ้ายผืนให้มีลักษณะเหมาะสมต่อการเป็นสารตัวเติม หลังจากนั้นนำฝ้ายที่ได้มาปรับปรุงพื้นผิวเพื่อให้สามารถเข้ากันได้ดีกับเนื้อพลาสติกพอลิโพรพิลีน โดยใช้สารเคมีสองชนิดเพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบ คือ มาเลอิแอนไฮไดร์ดกราฟพอลิโพรพิลีน (MAHPP) และกรดสเตียริก แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางเคมีทางสารตัวเติมฝ้ายที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิว ต่อจากนั้นจึงเตรียมเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบโดยการผสมด้วยเครื่องผสมแบบเกลียวหนอนคู่และขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานด้วยเครื่องฉีดพลาสติก แล้วทำการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล วิเคราะห์ลักษณะพื้นผิวที่แตกหักความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำ และสมบัติทางความร้อน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบอันได้แก่ มอดุลัสของแรงดึง และมอดุลัสของแรงดันโค้ง มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มปริมาณของสารตัวเติมฝ้าย และที่สำคัญพบว่าการปรับปรุงสารตัวเติมฝ้ายด้วย MAHPP ทำให้ได้วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าการใช้กรดสเตียริก โดยทั้งค่ามอดุลัส และความเค้นของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีนจากสารตัวเติมฝ้ายที่ปรับปรุง MAHPP ม่ค่าเพิ่มขึ้นไปในทางเดียวกัน ซึ่งค่าสูงสุดที่ปริมาณสารตัวเติมฝ้าย 20 % โดยน้ำหนัก พฤติกรรมเหล่านี้สามารถยืนยันได้จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพื้นผิวที่แตกหักด้วยเครื่อง SEM พบว่า การปรับปรุงสารตัวเติมฝ้ายด้วย MAHPP ทำให้สารตัวเติมสามารถยึดติดและกระจายตัวในเนื้อพลาสติกพอลิโพรพิลีนได้ดีกว่าการใช้กรดสเตียริก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบทั้งที่สารตัวเติมผ่านการปรับปรุงและไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับปรุงมีแนวโน้มในการดูดซึมน้ำที่ต่ำมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เติมสารที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วย MAHPP เนื่องจากลักษณะไม่ชอบน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังการปรังปรุง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Waste cotton fabrics from textile factory in Thailand are abundant. Reusing of the waste cotton fabrics as a filler for composite materials is possible. In this work, preparation of the composites between cotton and polypropylene (PP) was studied. Transfiguration of the waste cotton fabrics was performed at first to obtain suitable filler. After that, the cotton filler was surface treated with two coupling agents, maleic anhydride polypropylene copolymer (MAHPP) and stearic acid, to improve compatibility between the cotton filler and polypropylene matrix. FT-IR, TGA, SEM and contact angle measurement were used to evaluate chemical structure, morphology, and properties of surface-modified cotton fillers. Finally, composites with various amounts of the cotton fillers were manufactured by twin screw extruder and injection molding. Mechanical properties of the composites were assessed in terms of tensile, impact and flexural properties as a function of coupling agents and cotton filler content. In addition, fractured surface characterization, water absorption, water absorption and thermal properties of the composites were also investigated. Results showed that the tensile modulus and flexural modulus of all composites increased with increasing cotton filler loading. However, the composites consisted of MAHPP modified cotton filler showed better mechanical properties than those modified with stearic acid at the same filler content. In particular, the 20 wt% MAHPP-cotton/PP composites gave the highest modulus and strength values. These results were confirmed and in good agreement with the results from SEM analysis. Better adhesion and dispersion of the MAHPP-cotton/PP composites was observed. Moreover, all composites exhibited very low water absorption, especially with the MAHPP treated cotton filled composites. This is due to the hydrophobic surface of the cotton filler after surface treatment.
Creative Commons License