Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นที่ย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพโดยใช้เจลาตินเป็นตัวเติม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of biodegradable linear low density polyethylene films using gelatin a filler
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงดาว อาจองค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.912
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยได้ทำการเตรียมฟิล์มที่สามารถสลายตัวทางชีวภาพชนิดใหม่จากพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นและเจลาติน โดยมีพอลิเอทิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ เป็นสารช่วยผสมที่ปริมาณ 5 10 และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของเจลาตินจากการวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อนของฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นผสมเจลาตินที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเครื่อง DSC และ TGA พบว่าฟิล์มพลาสติกดังกล่าวมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูงขึ้น และเมื่อทดสอบความทนแรงดึงด้วยเครื่อง universal testing machine พบว่าฟิล์มพลาสติกผสมเจลาตินมีความทนแรงดึงและความสามารถในการยืดดึงลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อปริมาณเจลาตินสูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อเติมสารช่วยผสมลงไป สมบัติความทนแรงดึงของฟิล์มพลาสติกลดลงเล็กน้อย หรือกล่าวได้ว่าความทนแรงดึงของฟิล์มที่มีสารช่วยผสมมีค่าสูงกว่าฟิล์มที่ไม่ได้เติมสารช่วยผสมนั่นเอง จากการทดลอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพด้วยการใช้ activated sludge และเอนไซม์ พบว่า สมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติความทนแรงดึงของฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นที่ผสมเจลาตินลดลง ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากน้ำหนักฟิล์มที่ลดลง นอกจากนี้เมื่อตรวจสอบสภาพและลักษณะพื้นผิวภายนอกของฟิล์มด้วย SEM พบว่ามีรูพรุนขนาดเล็กกระจายอยู่ทั่วไปในฟิล์ม ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุทำให้สมบัติความทนแรงดึงของฟิล์มลดลง โดยพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณของเจลาตินเพิ่มมากขึ้น สมบัติต่างๆ เหล่านี้ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างฟิล์มที่มีสารช่วยผสมและฟิล์มที่ไม่มีสารช่วยผสมพบว่าฟิล์มที่มีPE-g-MA เป็นสารช่วยผสมมีแนวโน้มที่จะต้านทางหรือสามารถทนทานต่อการสลายตัวทางชีวภาพ กล่าวโดยสรุปฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนผสมเจลาติน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จะมีลักษณะทางกายภาพและสมบัติความทนแรงดึงอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี และยังมีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพที่น่าพอใจอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, novel biodegradable films were prepared from linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) and gelatin using PE-g-MA as a compatibilizer at three different amounts : 5, 10, and 15% by weight of gelatin. Thermal properties of gelatin/LLDPE films were characterized by differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) and thermogravimetric analyzer (TGA). From the TGA thermograms, the results showed that thermal stability of the LLDPE films increased with the addition of gelatin. In addition, it was clear that both tensile strength and elongation at break of the gelatin/LLDPE films decreased when the amount of gelatin increased. It was observed, however, that as the amount of compatibilizer increased, the aforementioned tensile properties of the gelatin/LLDPE films only slightly decreased. In other words, the tensile properties of the compatibilized gelatin/LLDPE films were greater than those uncompatibilized films. The biodegradation of gelatin/LLDPE films was investigated by activated sludge and enzymatic degradation methods. It was found that the physical properties and tensile properties of the gelatin/LLDPE films deteriorated upon degradation, as evidenced by the increasing in weight loss of the blend films. Besides, an investigation of surface morphology SEM revealed many microscopic holes randomly scattering in the film, resulting in the decrease in tensile properties. These properties dramatically decreased with increasing the amount of gelatin. Comparing between the compatibilized and uncompatibilized blend films, films containing PE-g-MA as a compatibilizer had the tendency to resist the biodegradation. In conclusion, the LLDPE film containing 10% gelatin showed desirable physical appearance, good tensile properties, and high capability to biodegradation.
Share
COinS