Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่บริเวณป่าชายเลนบ้านคลองโคน จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Macrobenthic fauna in mangrove forest at Baan Klong Kone Samut Songkhram province
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณิฏฐารัตน์ ปภาวสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
อัจฉราภรณ์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.908
Abstract
การศึกษาชนิด ความหนาแน่นและมวลชีวภาพของสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่บริเวณป่าชายเลนบ้านคลองโคน จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ได้ดำเนินการบริเวณพื้นที่ 2 ฝั่งของคลองแพรกใหญ่คือ ฝั่งตะวันตกและฝั่งตะวันออก ฝั่งตะวันตกประกอบด้วย 6 บริเวณได้แก่ บริเวณหาดเลน ป่าชายเลนปลูกทดแทนอายุ 3 ปี ป่าชายเลนปลูกทดแทนอายุ 6 ปี ป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติอายุ 11 ปี ป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติด้านในและป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติที่ติดต่อกับแผ่นดิน ฝั่งตะวันออก 1 บริเวณได้แก่ บริเวณป่าชายเลนที่เกิดจากกระบวนการแทนที่ตามธรรมชาติบนพื้นที่ป่าถูกถางร้าง ทำการศึกษาระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2542 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2543 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างทุกๆ 3 เดือน พบสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินทั้งสิ้น 105 ชนิด โดยสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินกลุ่มหลักคือ ไส้เดือนทะเล ครัสตาเซียนและหอย สัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินที่พบสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มตามแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยซึ่งกลุ่มแรกได้แก่ กลุ่มที่อาศัยอยู่บริเวณป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติอายุ 11 ปี ป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติด้านใน ป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติและป่าที่เกิดจากกระบวนการแทนที่ตามธรรมชาติ กลุ่มที่สองเป็นกลุ่มที่อาศัยอยู่บริเวณป่าชายเลนปลูกทดแทนอายุ 6 ปี และกลุ่มสุดท้ายเป็นกลุ่มที่อาศัยบริเวณหาดเลนและป่าชายเลนปลูกทดแทนอายุ 3 ปี ความหนาแน่นและมวลชีวภาพสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินมีค่าสูงที่สุดบริเวณหาดเลน (3,230.00+-1728.60 ตัว/ตารางเมตร และ 11.67+-2.55 กรัม/ตารางเมตร ตามลำดับ) เนื่องจากพบไส้เดือนทะเลชนิด Sabellidae sp.1 และหอยสองฝาชนิด Pelecyora gouldi ชุกชุมมากตลอดทั้งปี ปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประชากรสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินบริเวณนี้มากที่สุดคือ ลักษณะตะกอนดิน รองลงมาคือ ลักษณะความสูงของพื้นที่และช่วงเวลาน้ำท่วมถึง ปริมาณอินทรียสาร มวลชีวภาพส่วนต่างๆของพืชและโครงสร้างป่าชายเลน รูปแบบการแทนที่(succession) กลุ่มสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินในป่าชายเลนปลูกทดแทนบนหาดเลนและป่าชายเลนที่เกิดจากกระบวนการแทนที่ตามธรรมชาติมีความคล้ายคลึงกันคือ สัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินกลุ่ม Opportunistic species เช่น ครัสตาเซียนกลุ่ม Tanaidacean และไส้เดือนตัวกลม เพิ่มประชากรแทนที่สัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินกลุ่มหลัก หลังจากสภาพป่าสมบูรณ์ขึ้นสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินกลุ่ม ปู หอยฝาเดียว และไส้เดือนทะเล จะเพิ่มประชากรแทนที่กลุ่ม Opportunistic species การประเมินความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของป่าชายเลนบริเวณต่างๆ พบว่า ป่าชายเลนที่เกิดจากกระบวนการแทนที่ตามธรรมชาติเข้าสู่ความสมดุลใหม่คล้ายกับป่าธรรมชาติ ส่วนป่าชายเลนอีก 2 บริเวณที่มีสภาพใกล้เคียงป่าธรรมชาติได้แก่ ป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติอายุ 11 ปี และป่าชายเลนปลูกทดแทนอายุ 6 ปี ส่วนป่าชายเลนปลูกทดแทนอายุ 3 ปี มีสภาพใกล้มีสภาพใกล้เคียงกับหาดเลนมากกว่าา ระยะเวลาการฟื้นฟูกลุ่มประชากรสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดิ นบริเวณป่าชายเลนปลู กทดแทนบนหาดเลนต้องใช้เวลาไม่ต่ำากว่า 7 ปี ถึง 11 ปีขึ้นอยู่กับการสะสมดินตะกอนและกล้าไม้ที่ขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติ ส่วนบริเวณป่าชายเลนที่เกิดจากกระบวนการแทนที่ตามธรรมชาติใช้เวลาไม่ต่ำากว่า 5 ปี ขึ้นอยู่กับการรบกวนชั้นดินตะกอนและการแทนที่พันธุ์ไม้ ตามธรรมชาติโดยปราศจากการรบกวนของกิจกรรมมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Species composition, abundance, and biomass of macrobenthic fauna in the mangrove forest, Baan Klong Kone, Samut Songkhram Province were investigated during October 1999 to October 2000. The samples were collected every three months. The transect along the western coastline of Prak Yai canal comprised of the tidal mudflat, 3 years old mangrove plantations, 6 years old mangrove plantations, 11 years old natural forest, inner natural forest and natural forest on landward side. The natural succession forest on the eastern of the canal was also investigated. A total of 105 species/taxa were collected from this area. Major benthic groups were polychaetes, crustaceans, and gastropods. Benthic community structure was categorized into 3 major groups: the first group comprised of those in the 11 years old natural forest, inner and landward natural forest, and natural succession forest. The second group were those in the 6 years old mangrove plantation. The last group were those in the mudflat and 3 years old mangrove plantation. The highest benthos density and biomass were recorded in the mudflat (3,230.00+-1728.60 individuals.m-2 and 11.67+-2.55 gm.m-2 respectively) due to the abundance of polychaetes, Sabellidae sp.1, and bivalves, Pelecyora gouldi. This study revealed that sediment characteristics, topography, and tidal period, organic content, plant biomass, and forest structure were the major factors determining on the species composition and distribution of the benthic community in Baan Klong Kone mangrove forest. Succession pattern of benthic community in mangrove plantation and natural succession forest were similar. Opportunistic species such as crustacean, Tanaidacean and oligochaete built up their population replacing previous major benthic groups. As the forest aged, the major benthos such as brachyurans, gastropods, and polychaetes has superseded the opportunistic species. The stability assessment of the mangrove condition in different sites, revealed that the natural succession forest was similar to the the natural forest. The stability of the 11 years old natural forest and 6 years old mangrove plantation were lower than the natural forest. However it was found that the 11 years old natural forest was more stable than the 6 years old mangrove plantation. The lowest stability was found in the 3 years old mangrove plantation as well as in the mudflat. Recolonization period of benthic fauna in the tidal mudflat would take more than 7 to 11 years depending on the degree of sedimentation and the availability of natural seedlings found in the area. It would take no less than 5 years for the recolonization processes in the natural succession forest on conditions of the degree of disturbances in the sediment and no interferences from human activities on the natural plant succession.
Share
COinS