Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกตั้งของสมาชิกวุฒิสภา : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกวุฒิสภาจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ รอบสอง เมื่อวันที่ 29 เมษายน 2543
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors determining the outcome of senatorial election votes : a case study of the second round of Chiangmai senatorial election on 29 April 2000
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.783
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ต้องการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยทางด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอิทธิพลของนักการเมืองกับการได้มาซึ่งคะแนนเสียงในการเสือกตั้งของสมาชิกวุฒิสภาจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันหรือไม่ อย่างไร และมากน้อยเพียงใด ตลอดจนค้นหาว่ายังมีปัจจัยเงื่อนไขอื่นใดอีกบ้างที่เป็นตัวกำหนดสำคัญต่อการพิจารณาตัดสินใจลงคะแนนเสียงเสือกตั้งสมาชิกวุฒิสภาของประชาชนในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่โดยทั่วไป วิธีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ได้อาศัยการศึกษาค้นคว้าจากบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายและเอกสารทางวิชาการต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ประกอบกับข้อมูลจากอีกสองส่วน คือส่วนแรกเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสำรวจประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยทั่วไปด้วยแบบสอบถาม เขตเลือกตั้งละ 100 ตัวอย่าง จาก 6 เขตเลือกตั้ง รวมจำนวน 600 ตัวอย่าง และส่วนที่สองจะใชีวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องต่าง ๆ อย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 30 ท่าน เพื่อท่าให้สามารถสรุปผลการศึกษาได้อย่างชัดเจน ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า (1) ภาพรวมของสมาชิกวุฒิสภาจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ซึ่งได้รับการรับรองผลการเลือกตั้งรอบสองทั่งสามท่านมีความสัมพันธ์กับนักการเมืองในพื้นที่อยู่ในระดับมาก (ประมาณร้อยละ 50) ทั่งที่มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงทางสายโลหิตในฐานะเครือญาติ และมีความสัมพันธ์โดยอ้อมในฐานะผู้ที่เคยอุปถัมภ์กันมาก่อน กล่าวได้ว่าปัจจัยทางด้านแรงสนับสนุนของนักการเมืองในพื้นที่ผ่านทางเครือข่ายหัวคะแนนของเขานี้น คือ ปัจจัยสำคัญประการหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจลงคะแนนเลือกตั้งสมาชิกวุฒิสภาของประชาชนค่อนข้างมาก (ร้อยละ 30 โดยประมาณ) (2) นอกจากนั้นยังมีปัจจัยสำคัญอีกสองประการที่มีผลต่อการเลือกตั้งของสมาชิกวุฒิสภาจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ด้วยเช่นกัน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านความช่วยเหลือของสถาบันทางราชการ และปัจจัยทางด้านความมีชื่อเสียงของผู้สมัครรับเสือกตั้ง ปัจจัยทั่งสามประการ ส่วนใหญ่แล้วจะมีรากฐานอยู่บนลักษณะวัฒนธรรมของการเมืองไทยที่เห็นแก่ความสัมพันธ์ในระบบอุปถัมภ์เป็นด้านหลัก ทั้งความเป็นเครือญาติ ความเป็นสถาบันเดียวกัน ความสัมพันธ์กับ ท้องถิ่น ฯลฯ รูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์ต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวล้วนแล้วแต่ถูกผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการหาเครือข่ายของฐานคะแนนเสียงทั้งสิ้น โดยที่มีแนวโน้มว่าปัจจัยทั่งสามประการจะมีอิทธิพลต่อสังคมชนบท มากกว่าสังคมเมือง ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวสามารถสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสภาพปัญหาความเบี่ยงเบนของเจตนารมณ์แห่งรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปัจจุบันในทางปฏิบัติจากกรณีการเสือกตั้งสมาชิกวุฒิสภาของไทยได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study comes with an analysis of factors relating to the influence exercised by politicians and the number of votes earned by candidates vying for Senatorial Election in Chiang Mai and to determine the extent of the relationship between the two, if any. The study also looks at factors or conditions, which influence the voters in making a decision for voting at Senatorial Election in Mai. The methods of study rely on the legal provisions and related technical documents composed of data on two major factors. The first is concerned with collection of data from a general survey of selected groups of people from the general public by means of questionnaire forms. In this nexus 100 questionnaire forms were distributed among the selected groups in 6 electoral districts, totaling 600 forms. The second part was composed of interviews by approaching 30 selected persons aiming for an in-depth survey to make the studies comprehensive. A summary has been made out of the studies as follows: (1) The three Senatorial Candidates in Chiang Mai whose election results have been certified in the second round of elections have strong connections with the local politicians in the significant level, approximately 50 percent. They have direct blood relationship as well as indirect relationship concerning sponsorship in the past. It can be said that the factor concerning the support for the politicians from their networks of canvassers is one major factor bearing effects on the decision – making process of the voters substantially, approximately 30 percent. (2) Moreover, there are 2 other major factors that effect the Senatorial Election result in Chiang Mai, namely, assistance rendered by official organizations, and the personal reputation of the Senatorial Candidates. Three factors, generally speaking, have taken root in Thai politics and culture, which place emphasis on patronage mainly, with blood relationship and local institutional ties playing significant roles in politics. Aforementioned relations and ties have been used as a tool by Senatorial Candidates for canvassign votes and influence the decision of the voters, All the three factors exercise influence significantly on rural communities, more than in urban society. The said phenomena reflects and underlines the problems facing the weakness of the current National Constitution as far as Senatorial Elections in Thailand concerned.
Share
COinS