Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรไฟล์อุณหภูมิต่อองค์ประกอบและโครงสร้างผลึกของฟิล์มบาง Cu(In, Ga)Se2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of the temperature profile on the composition and crystal structure of Cu(In,Ga)Se2 thin films
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจรยศ อยู่ดี
Second Advisor
สมพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.899
Abstract
ได้เตรียมฟิล์มบาง Cu(In,Ga)Se2 ด้วยวิธีเคลือบจากไอกายภาพที่ระเหยจากระบบระเหยธาตุ 4 แหล่ง บนแผ่นกระจกโซดาไลม์ที่เคลือบโมลิบดีนัมหนา 0.5-1.0 ไมครอน นำฟิล์มบาง Cu(In,Ga)Se2 ที่เตรียมด้วยโปรไฟล์อุณหภูมิต่างๆ กันไปศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะ โดยการวัด โครงสร้างผลึกของฟิล์มด้วยวิธีการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การตรวจสอบลักษณะผิวหน้าด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกน หาองค์ประกอบของฟิล์มด้วยวิธี Energy-Dispersive X-Ray Spectrometry พบว่า ฟิล์มบาง Cu(In,Ga)Se2 มีขนาดเกรนตั้งแต่เล็กถึงใหญ่ประมาณ 1.5 ไมครอน สัดส่วนองค์ประกอบของธาตุ 0.28 <= Cu/(In+Ga) <= 1.48 และ 0.11 <= Ga/(In+Ga) <= 0.79 โครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบชาลโคไพไรต์ มีค่าคงตัวแลตติช a = 5.6468-5.7716 A และ c = 11.430-11.704 A สมบัติต่างๆของฟิล์มบาง Cu(In,Ga)Se2 ขึ้นกับโปรไฟล์อุณหภูมิที่ใช้เตรียมอย่างมาก ได้ทดสอบฟิล์มบาง Cu(In,Ga)Se2 โดยเตรียมให้เป็นเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ มีโปรไฟล์อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเตรียมดังนี้ Cu=1026 ํC, In=725 ํC, Ga=590 ํC, Se=183 ํC, t1=12 m และ t2=15 m จากการวัดลักษณะเฉพาะของกระแสและความต่างศักย์ของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ โครงสร้าง Ni(Al)Ni/ZnO(Al)/CdS/Cu(In,Ga)Se2/Mo/SLG โดยวัดที่การฉายแสงมาตรฐาน AM 1.5 ความเข้ม 100 mW/cm2 เซลล์ที่ดีที่สุดซึ่งมีพื้นที่ 0.46 cm2 มีประสิทธิภาพการแปลง พลังงานแสงเป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้า 10.6% ความต่างศักย์วงจรเปิด 0.52 โวลต์ กระแสไฟฟ้าลัดวงจร 32.1 mA/cm2 และ ฟิลแฟคเตอร์ 63.3%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cu(In,Ga)Se2 thin films were prepared by the physical vapor deposition technique from a four-source elemental evaporation system. The substrates were soda-lime glass (SLG) coated with 0.5-1.0 mm thick Mo layer. Cu(In,Ga)Se2 thin films prepared under different temperature profiles were characterized. X-ray diffraction was used to determine the crystal structure of the films. The surface morphology was studied by a scanning electron microscope. Composition of the films was determined by energy-dispersive X-Ray spectrometry. It was found that the grain size of Cu(In,Ga)Se2 films varies from very small grain to large grain sizes of ~ 1.5 mm. The atomic composition ratio varies in the range 0.28 <= Cu/(In+Ga) <= 1.48 and 0.11 <= Ga/(In+Ga) <= 0.79. The crystal structure is chalcopyrite with lattice constants a = 5.6468-5.7716 A and c = 11.430-11.704 A. The properties of Cu(In,Ga)Se2 thin films depend greatly on the temperature profiles. Cu(In,Ga)Se2 films were tested by fabrication to the solar cell with the temperature profile of Cu=1026 ํC, In=725 ํC, Ga=590 ํC, Se=183 ํC, t1=12 m and t2=15 m. The current-voltage characteristics of these solar cells of Ni(Al)Ni/ZnO(Al)/CdS/Cu(In,Ga)Se2/Mo/SLG were measured using standard AM1.5 illumination with an intensity of 100 mW/cm2. The best cell of area 0.46 cm2 had a conversion efficiency of 10.6 % with an open circuit voltage of 0.52 Volt, a short circuit current of 32.1 mA/cm2 and a fill factor of 63.3 %.
Share
COinS