Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของ Bacillus subtilis โดยเทคนิค randomly amplified polymorphic DNA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic diversity of bacillus subtilis by randomly amplified polymorphic DNA
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.892
Abstract
การศึกษาปริมาณแบคทีเรียในดินตัวอย่างที่เก็บได้จากพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ ในบริเวณศูนย์ศึกษาพัฒนาห้วยฮ่องไคร้ อันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริ พบว่ามีปริมาณแบคทีเรียทั้งหมดแปรผันอยู่ระหว่าง 2.7 x 105 – 5.2 x 107 โคโลนี/กรัมของดิน ดินตัวอย่างมีความชื้ออยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 4.03 – 37.13 ค่าพีเอชอยู่ในช่วง 5.0-7.69 เปอร์เซ็นต์และค่าอินทรีย์สารอยู่ในช่วง 7.12 – 15.73 เปอร์เซ็นต์ B. subtilis ที่คัดแยกได้จำนวน 35 ไอโซเลท เมื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อรา Fusarium oxysporum, Phytophthora parasitica, Phytophthora palmivora, Bipolaris oryzae, Pyricularia grise และ Collectotrichum glyeosporioides พบว่าเชื้อแต่ละไอโซเลท สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อราได้แตกต่างกัน เมื่อตรวจสอบลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอ โดยใช้เทคนิค RAPD PCR ด้วยไพรเมอร์ 10 ชนิด พบว่าไพรเมอร์ 8 ชนิด สามารถให้ผลิตผลพีซีอาร์ได้ หลังจากนั้นได้เลือกไพรเมอร์ 4 ชนิด ที่สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณผลิตผลของพีซีอาร์ได้ชัดเจน มาตรวจสอบลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอของ B subtilis 35 ไอโซเลท พบว่าสามารถแยกความแตกต่างของ B. subtilis แต่ละไอโซเลทได้อย่างชัดเจน และพบว่าบางไอโซเลทมีลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอเหมือนกัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรม RAPDistance สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าเชื้อที่มีลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอเหมือนกัน เป็นเชื้อเดียวกัน และแบ่งกลุ่ม B. subtilis ทั้ง 35 ไอโซเลท ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ซึ่งพบว่าการแบ่งกลุ่มโดยวิธี RAPD มีความสัมพันธ์กันกับผลการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อราโรคพืช 5 ชนิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Total bacterial numbers in soil samples collected from various areas in the Huay Hong Krai Royal Development Study Centre were determined. The results showed that the total numbers of bacteria were between 2.7x105-5.2x107 cfu/g of soil, moisture content of soil ranged between 4.03-17.13% pH ranged between 5.00-7.69, and organic matter content ranged between 7.12-15.73%. The ability of Bacillus subtilis bacterial isolates to inhibit the molds Fusarium oxysporum, Phytophthora parasitica, Phytophtora palmivora, Bipolaris oryzae, Pyricularia grisea, and Collectotrichum gloeosporioides were tested. These bacterial isolates showed differential antagonistic property against the mold. Randomly amplified polymorphic DNA assay for DNA fingerprinting of B. subtilis using ten primers found that only eight gave reproducible PCR products. Four primers that showed the most distinct amplified reproducible PCR products were chosen to differentiate 35 B. subtilis isolates in the RAPD DNA fingerprinting assay. The RAPD profiles of the 35 isolates were analysed using the RAPDistance program with the clustering method of profile relatedness. B. subtilis isolates possessing a similar banding pattern were grouped together in the same cluster. This studycould classify B. subtilis into four clusters according to the close relationship of the nearest neighbour analysis and the results of their antagonistic property against five mold species.
Share
COinS