Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมญานามในข่าวและรายการกีฬาทางสื่อมวลชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Labeling in sport news and programmes in mass media
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.400
Abstract
ศึกษาเพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจลักษณะการใช้สมญานามในข่าว และรายการกีฬาทางสื่อมวลชน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่วิเคราะห์ภาษาในเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับกีฬา ที่สื่อโทรทัศน์ สื่อวิทยุ และสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์นำเสนอ และข้อมูลที่ได้จาการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้ทฤษฎีสัญญะวิทยาและการแทน ในการศึกษากระบวนการสร้างความหมายของสมญานาม และแนวคิดเรื่องการใช้สมญานามในหนังสือพิมพ์ มาเป็นกรอบในการอธิบายจุดมุ่งหมาย และวิธีการใช้สมญานามของสื่อมวลชน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ในข่าวและรายการกีฬา มีการให้สมญานามแก่ปัจเจกบุคคล คณะบุคคล องค์กรกีฬา ประเทศหรือสถานที่ และเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ การตั้งสมญานามซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบมาจากพฤติกรรมหรือลักษณะเด่นๆ ประการใดประการหนึ่งของบุคคลหรือสิ่งที่เป็นข่าว จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงความคิด จินตนาการ ทัศนคติในแง่บวกและลบของผู้ตั้งสมญานาม รวมไปถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสื่อมวลชนกับแหล่งข่าว การใช้สมญานามทางสื่อโทรทัศน์ สื่อวิทยุ และสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์นั้นแตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับทักษะการใช้ภาษา ชนิดกีฬา บริบท รูปแบบของเนื้อหา ประเภทของสื่อ และธรรมชาติของสื่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To understand how labeling is presented in sport news and programmes in mass media. The qualitative research method is used to analize the language in sport contents in television, radio and newspaper and also data from interviewing people concerning. Semiology and Representation theory is used to study signification of labeling. Idea about labeling in newspaper is used to explain for what and how labeling is used by mass media. The result from the study is that individuals, groups, sport organizations, countries or places and events are labelled in sport news and programmes. Labeling, consisting mostly of particular character or performance of persons or objects, implies cenceptual ideas, imagination, positive and negative attitude, and also relationship with sources, of persons who give labeling.Labeling is used differently in television, radio, and newspaper, depending on skill of language use, kinds of sport, context, forms of content, types of media, and media's nature.
Creative Commons License