Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการไบโอลิชชิงเพื่อการขจัดกำมะถันในรูปไพไรต์จากลิกไนท์ โดย Thiobacillus ferrooxidans
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimization bioleaching process for pyritic sulfur removal from lignite by Thiobacillus ferrooxidans
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชริดา อัครจรัลญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.880
Abstract
ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการไอโอลิชชิงเพื่อการขจัดกำมะถันไพไรต์ออกจากลิกไนท์โดย Thiobacillus ferrooxidansY4-3 เป็นดังนี้ เลี้ยงเชื้อเริ่มต้นในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลวสูตร 9K ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 o C ให้อากาศโดยการเขย่าที่ความเร็ว 200 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 7 วัน ปลูกเชื้อเริ่มต้นที่ได้ 10 % (ปริมาตร/ปริมาตร) ลงในผงลิกไนท์ขนาดอนุภาค 45 ไมครอน แขวนลอยในน้ำกลั่น 10% (กรัม/100 มล.) ปรับค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้นเป็น 2.0 บ่มที่ภาวะเดิมเป็นเวลา 8 วัน ที่ภาวะที่เหมาะสม T. ferrooxidans Y4-3 สามารถขจัดกำมะถันไพไรต์ออกจากลิกไนท์ได้ 11.52 % ทำการปรับปรุงสายพันธุ์ของ T. ferrooxidans Y4-3 โดยการถ่ายโอนยีนประมวลรหัสเอทีพีซัลฟูรีเลส และเอพีเอสรีดักเตส จาก Allochromatium vinosum strain D (DSMZ 180) เข้าสู่ T.ferrooxidans Y4-3 โดยวิธีอิเลคโทรพอเรซัน สารสกัดจากเซลล์ทรานสฟอร์แมนท์มีกิจกรรมของเอทีพีซัลฟูรีเลส (0.034 หน่วยเอสไซม์/มก.โปรตีน) ที่ภาวะที่เหมาะสมทรานสฟอร์แมนท์สามารถขจัดกำมะถันไพไรต์ออกจากลิกไนท์ได้ 43.49% หรือสูงกว่าสายพันธุ์เดิม 3.8 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The optimal conditions for bioleaching process of pyritic sulfur from lignite by Thiobacillus ferrooxidans Y4-3 were as follows: inoculums grown in 9K medium at 30oC with shaking at 200 rpm for 7 days, 10% (v/v) of the inoculums in 10% (g/100 ml) of 45 µm-lignite particles suspended in distilled water at the initial pH of 2.0, and incubation at the above conditions for 8 days. Under the optimal conditions, T. ferrooxidans Y4-3 desulfurized 11.52% of the total pyritic sulfur from lignite. For T. ferrooxidans Y4-3 strain improvement, gene encoding ATP sulfurylase and APS reductase from Allochromatium vinosum strain D (DSMZ 180) were transformed into T. ferrooxidans Y4-3 by electroporation. Crude extract of the transformant expressed ATP sulfurylase activity at 0.034 units/mg protein. Under the optimal conditions, the transformant desulfurized 43.49% of the total pyritic sulfur from lignite or about 3.8 times higher than that of the wild type.
Creative Commons License