Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of family support on medication adherence in schizophrenic patients with violence behaviors
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.765
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีพฤติกรรมรุนแรงก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนของครอบครัว และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนของครอบครัวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีพฤติกรรมรุนแรงที่มารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลพระศรีมหาโพธิ์ และมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ จำนวน 40 คน และผู้ดูแลครอบครัวละ 1 คน ซึ่งได้รับการจับคู่ อายุและเพศแล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนของครอบครัวซึ่งผู้วิจัยพัฒนาโปรแกรมฯ จากแนวคิดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ของ House (1981) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนของครอบครัว 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูล ส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบประเมินอาการทางจิต (Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale: BPRS) 4) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษา 5) แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ซึ่งได้ผ่านการทดสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบราคเท่ากับ .85 และ .89 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีพฤติกรรมรุนแรงดีกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนของครอบครัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มีพฤติกรรมรุนแรงกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนของครอบครัวดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The quasi-experimental research which was conducted as pretest-posttest control group design, aimed; 1) to compare behaviors of medication adherence in Schizophrenic patients with violence before and after receiving a family support program, and 2) to compare medication adherence between the groups receiving the family support program and regular nursing care. The sample group was schizophrenic patients with violence who came to receive services at the inpatient department, Prasrimahabhodi Psychiatrict Hospital. They were 40 qualified patients coming along with 1 caregiver from each family. They were matched in terms of age and gender before they were randomly assigned to an experimental and control group of 20 participants each. The experimental group received a family support program in which the researcher developed the program based on House's concept of social support (1981), whereas the control group received regular nursing care. The research instruments included 1) Family Support Program, 2) Personal Data Questionnaire, 3) Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale: BPRS, 4) Medication Adherence Scale, and 5) Social Support Scale; all of which have passed the content validity test from 5 experts with the alpha-Cronbrach reliability coefficient of .85 and .89, respectively. The data were subsequently analyzed using means, a standard deviation, and t-test statistics. The results of the research could be summarized as follows. 1. The behavior of schizophrenic patients with violence in medication adherence was .05 statistically significant and was shown to be higher than before receiving the family support program. 2. The schizophrenic patients with violence who were in the family support program group was shown to be .05 statistically significant in medication adherence, higher than its counterpart.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.