Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตสารทดแทนไขมันสำหรับอิมัลชั่นชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำจากโปรตีนถั่วเขียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of fat replacer for oil in water emulsion from mungbean protein
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พาสวดี ประทีปะเสน
Second Advisor
ศิริพัสตร์ ไชยันต์, ม.ล.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.867
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้แยกโปรตีนถั่วเขียวจากน้ำทิ้งของโรงงานผลิตแป้งถั่วเขียว ซึ่งมีปริมาณโปรตีนสูง ด้วยวิธี isoelectric precipitation แล้วทำให้แห้งด้วยวิธี freeze dry เพื่อการผลิตสารทดแทนไขมันจากโปรตีนถั่วเขียว ซึ่งต้องมีรูปร่างเป็นทรงกลมมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 0.1-3 ไมครอน จึงดัดแปรโปรตีนด้วยวิธีทางเคมีและกายภาพ ผลการทดลองพบว่าโปรตีนที่แยกได้มีองค์ประกอบดังนี้ โปรตีน 88.93% เถ้า 4.59 ไขมัน 0.78% คาร์โบไฮเดรตและเส้นใย 5.7% โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง โปรตีนนี้มีการละลายต่ำสุดที่ pH 4.5 การดูดซับน้ำและน้ำมันของโปรตีนมีค่าเท่ากับ 2.41 กรัมน้ำต่อกรัมโปรตีน และ 5.76 กรัมน้ำมันต่อกรัมโปรตีน ตามลำดับ ค่า surface hydrophobicity ของโปรตีนเท่ากับ 30 [ของ bovine serum albumin (BSA) มีค่าเท่ากับ 1000] ค่า emulsifying activity index ของโปรตีนถั่วเขียวมีค่าเท่ากับ 83 (ของ BSA มีค่าเท่ากับ 102) อุณหภูมิการเสียสภาพธรรมชาติของโปรตีนเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโปรตีน การดัดแปรทางเคมีโดยวิธี succinylation บ่งว่า degree of chemical modification เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างถดถอยเพิ่มปริมาณสารดัดแปรมากขึ้น ค่า surface hydrophobicity ของโปรตีนดัดแปรมีค่าสูงสุดและเท่ากับ 62 เมื่อใช้สารดัดแปร succinic anhydride 0.4 กรัมต่อกรัมโปรตีน การดัดแปรโปรตีนทำให้การละลายของโปรตีน การดูดซับน้ำ และค่า emulsifying activity index ของโปรตีนถั่วเขียวดัดแปรมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าการดูดซับน้ำมันไม่แตกต่างจากโปรตีนถั่วเขียว อุณหภูมิการเสียสภาพธรรมชาติของโปรตีนนี้มีค่าเท่ากับโปรตีนเริ่มต้นคือ 83 ํC ส่วนค่า delta H มีค่าลดลงอย่างมากจาก 13.53 J/g เหลือ 3.62 J/g จากการทดลองพบสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตสารทดแทนไขมันคือ ใช้โปรตีนถั่วเขียวที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปร ให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 83 ํC นาน 15 นาที โดยมีการตีปั่นตลอดเวลาที่ความเร็ว 17,000 rpm แล้วตีปั่นต่อที่ความเร็ว 23,000 rpm เป็นเวลา 15 นาที นำมาแยกอนุภาคที่ใหญ่กว่า 3 ไมครอน โดยการปั่นเหวี่ยงที่ 4000 x g นาน 10 นาที กระบวนการดังกล่าวให้อนุภาคโปรตีนขนาด 0.1-3 ไมครอนที่มีรูปร่างเป็นวงกลมในส่วนของเหลวในปริมาณ 94.66% ของอนุภาคทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to transform high protein content wastewater from mungbean starch factories into value added products such as fat replacer. The feasibility of isoelectric precipitation method to separate protein from wastewater followed by freeze-drying process to produce dried mungbean protein (MBP) is reported. An exceptionally good quality MBP (protein 88.93%, ash 4.59%, fat 0.78%, carbohydrate and fiber 5.7%) is obtained from these processes. Significant characteristics of MBP are: oil adsorption at 5.76 g oil/g MBP. water adsorption at 2.41 g water/g MBP, surface hydrophobicity 30 (BSA 1000), emulsifying activity index (EAI) 83 (BSA 102), delta H of denaturation 13.53 J/g, minimum solubility at pH 4.5. It was found that denature temperature increased when protein concentration increased. Chemical modification of MBP is done via succinylation with succinic anhydride. The rate of chemical modification decreased when concentration of modifying agent increased. Maximum surface hydrophobicity of modified MBP was obtained with 0.4g succinic anhydride/g MBP. Solubility at pH 4.5 and 7.0, water adsorption and EAI of modifiec MBP are higher than those of unmodified protein significantly, while oil adsortion is not difference. Other characteristics of modified MBP are: denature temperature 83 ํC and delta H of denaturation 3.62 J/g. Optimum conditions for production of fat replacer can be obtained by directly heating unmodified MBP at 83 ํC for 15 minutes coupled with homogenizing at 17,000 rpm and continued homogenizing at 23,000 rpm for 15 minutes without heating. Then, oversized particles (>3 microns) were precipitated at 4000 x g for 10 minutes, resulting in 94.66% protein particles of 0.1-3 microns in supernatants.
Share
COinS