Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผงเมือกเมล็ดแมงลัก (Ocimum canum Sims.) และการประยุกต์ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ocimum canum Sims. seed mucilage powder and its application in food products
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี อ่านเปรื่อง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.863
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะกระบวนการผลิตและคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพ ของผงเมือกเมล็ดแมงลัก เมื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยกสารเมือกโดยแบ่งเป็นการแยกแบบแห้งและการแยกแบบเปียก โดยการแยกแบบแห้งจะแปรอุณหภูมิในการแช่เมล็ดแมงลักและเมล็ดแมงลักบดเป็น 30 60 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาเป็น 1 3 และ 6 ชม. พบว่า อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการแช่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) ต่อค่าร้อยละของผลผลิต และค่าความสว่างของผงเมือกเมล็ดแมงลักที่สกัดจากเมล็ดแมงลักและเมล็ดแมงลักบด ส่วนในการแยกแบบเปียก แปรอุณหภูมิในการแช่ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น 30 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาแช่เป็น 1 3 และ 6 ชม. เวลาในการปั่นแยกเมือก 1 5 และ 10 นาที พบว่าเมื่อเวลาในการปั่นแยกเมือกเพิ่มขึ้นค่าร้อยละของผลผลิตมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) แต่ค่าความสว่างมีแนวโน้มลดลง ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยกเมือกเมล็ดแมงลัก คือ การแยกแบบเปียก อุณหภูมิในการแช่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการแช่ 1 ชม. เวลาในการปั่นแยกเมือก 10 นาที ได้ค่าร้อยละของผลผลิต เท่ากับ 16 แต่ผงเมือกเมล็ดแมงลักที่ได้มีค่าความสว่างต่ำ จึงศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการฟอกสีเมือกเมล็ดแมงลักด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในสภาวะด่าง โดยแปรปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นร้อยละ 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.7 1.0 และ 2.0 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ของปริมาณเมือก และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 1 2 และ 3 ชม. ที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 9.0 และ 11.5 ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการฟอกสีเป็นปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 2.0 เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 3 ชม. ที่ความเป็นกรดด่าง 9.0 และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการอบแห้งด้วยตู้อบลมร้อนแบบถาด คือ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ได้ผงเมือกเมล็ดแมงลักที่มีสีขาว มีค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำสูง และปริมาณใยอาหารทั้งหมดร้อยละ 84.37 โดยมีปริมาณโปรตีนและไขมันน้อยกว่า ร้อยละ 1 เมื่อแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขนาด คือ แบบหยาบ (150-250 ไมครอน) และแบบละเอียด (<150 ไมครอน) นำมาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพกับ กัวกัม โลคัสบีมกัม และแซนแทนกัม พบว่า ผงเมือกเมล็ดแมงลักทั้ง 2 แบบ มีลักษณะอนุภาคเป็นแผ่น พื้นผิวขรุขระ โดยแบบหยาบมีค่าความสว่างและการดูดซับน้ำมันต่ำกว่าแบบละเอียด แต่มีความหนืด และความสามารถในการทำให้เกิดอิมัลชันสูงกว่า โดยทั้ง 2 แบบมีลักษณะการไหลแบบ Newtonian ที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำ และแบบ pseudoplastic ที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงคล้ายกับ กัวกัมและแซนแทนกัม การเปลี่ยนปริมาณน้ำตาลแลค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลายกันไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนืด แต่ความหนืดของสารละลายจะลดลงเมื่อมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิ อัตราการเฉือน และความเข้มข้นของเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ อีกทั้งยังมีแนวโน้มการเสริมฤทธิ์กันเมื่อใช้ผงเมือกเมล็ดแมงลักแบบหยาบและแบบละเอียด ร่วมกับกัวกัม และแซนแทนกัมในอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม และเมื่อเติมผงเมือกเมล็ดแมงลักแบบหยาบลงในผลิตภัณฑ์มายองเนสไขมันต่ำทดแทนส่วนไขแดง ในปริมาณร้อยละ 0.3-1.0 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) พบว่า มายองเนสที่ได้มีความหนืดต่ำกว่ามายองเนสต้นแบบมาก แต่มีความคงตัวดี คือ เมื่อเติมผงเมือกเมล็ดแมงลักที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 0.7-1.0 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) จะไม่พบการแยกชั้นของอิมัลชันภายในระยะเวลา 2 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the optimum conditions for production and to characterize the chemical and physical properties of Ocimum canum Sims. seed mucilage powder. The optimum condition for separating the mucilage were studied by using dry separation and wet separation. In dry separation, the soaking temperature (30, 60 and 90℃) and soaking time (1, 2 and 3 hrs.) of ocimum seed and grinded seed wee significantly effected (p≤0.05) on %yield and lightness value(L) of the mucilage powder. In wet separation, the soaking temperature were 30 and 60℃ | soaking time were 1, 3 and 6 hrs. and separation time were 1, 5 and 10 min. It was found that %yield was significantly increased and the L-value was significantly decreased (p≤0.05) as the increase of separation time was increased. The optimum condition for separating the mucilage can give 16.04 %yield by using wet separation process under water soaking temperature of 60℃ for 1 hr. and 10 min. separation time. Then the mucilage with low L-value was bleached by Alkaline Hydrogen Peroxide (AHP) method using 0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 0.7, 1.0 and 2.0%(w/v) H₂O₂ at pH 9.0 and 11.5 for 1, 2 and 3 hrs. The optimum condition was 2.0% (w/v) H₂O₂ at pH 9.0 for 3 hrs. The optimum temperature for drying in tray dryer was 50℃. Under such condition, the obtained mucilage powder shows good rating for white colour, water absorptability with 84.37% of total dietary fiber and less than 1% of protein and fat content. The physical characteristics of the produced mucilage power were studied by divided in two types, (1)coarse powder of ocimum gum(COG, 150-250 µm) and (2)fine powder(FOG, <150 µm). The results were compared to three gums: guar gum (GG), locust bean gum(LBG) and xanthan gum(XG). It was found that the COG type showed lower L-value and worse oil absorptability than the FOG type, but higher in viscosity and emulsion capacity. Moreover, the ocimum powder solution had Newtonian flow behavior at low concentration and pseudoplastic flow at high concentration (<0.5% w/v) which was similar to that of GG and XG solution. The change in sucrose concentration and pH had no effect on viscosity of all gum solutions but its viscosity was decreased throughout the increase of temperature, shear rate and NaCl concentration which was the same as that of GG solution. The COG and FOG type had synergistic effect with GG and XG. When the COG type was added in low-fat mayonnaise to replace the egg yolks at 0.3, 0.5, 0.7 and 1.0% concentrations, the added mayonnaise had lower viscosity than the commercially available low-fat mayonnaise. Addition of the COG type at 0.7-1.0% concentrations was not found the separation of the mayonnaise emulsion within 2 months.
Creative Commons License