Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดโฮลด์อัพของเฟสกระจายโดยเทคนิคอัลทราโซนิก สำหรับการสกัดอะซิโตนในเครื่องสกัดแบบจานหมุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dispersed phase hold-up measurement by ultrasonic technique for acetone extraction in a rotating disc contactor
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
เลอสรวง เมฆสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.840
Abstract
การวัดค่าโฮลด์อัพมีอยู่หลายวิธี เทคนิคอัลทราโซนิกเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่นำมาใช้เพื่อการประมาณค่าโฮลด์อัพของวัฏภาคกระจาย ซึ่งวิธีการนี้จะไม่เข้าไปรบกวนการทำงานของระบบ แต่เทคนิคนี้มีการพัฒนาใช้กับระบบสององค์ประกอบที่ไม่มีการสกัดเข้าร่วมด้วย จึงยังไม่สามารถนำไปใช้คิดค่าโฮลต์อัพในกระบวนการสกัดที่แท้จริง ซึ่งต้องมีองค์ประกอบอย่างน้อยสามองค์ประกอบ แนวคิดการวัดเวลาในการเดินทางของคลื่นเสียงอัลทราโซนิกผ่านสารต่างชนิดกันและผ่านสารผสมที่มีโฮลต์อัพไม่เท่ากันด้วยความเร็วไม่เท่ากันนั้นน่าจะใช้ได้สำหรับระบบสารองค์ประกอบเช่นเดียวกับระบบสององค์ประกอบแต่อาจจะมีรายละเอียดของความเร็วสัมพันธ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ระบบที่เลือกมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ระบบอะซิโตน-โทลูอีน-น้ำ โดยอะซิโตนเป็นตัวถูกละลาย เมื่ออะซิโตนมีความเข้มข้นต่างๆ จะมีผลทำให้ความเร็วในการเดินทางผ่านของผสมไม่เท่ากัน ในการศึกษาได้มีการเปรียบเทียบค่าระหว่างเทคนิคนี้กับเทคนิคดึงตัวอย่างเพื่อวัดโฮลด์อัพโดยตรงซึ่งมีข้อด้อยคือเป็นการรบกวนระบบ ในขณะเดียวกันได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการสกัดของระบบที่ตัวแปรการทดลองต่างๆ กันด้วย จากการทดลองพบว่าในระบบสามองค์ประกอบ อัตราการไหลของวัฏภาคกระจาย อัตราการไหลของวัฏภาคต่อเนื่อง ความเร็วรอบจานหมุน มีผลต่อค่าโฮลด์อัพ โดยโฮลด์อัพมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลของวัฏภาคกระจาย และมีค่าลดลงเมื่ออัตราการไหลของวัฏภาคต่อเนื่องเพิ่มขึ้น และผลของความเร็วรอบจานหมุนมีผลเล็กน้อยต่อค่าโฮลด์อัพ จากการทดลองได้เปรียบเทียบการวัดค่าโฮลด์อัพด้วยวิธีอัลทราโซนิกและวิธีวัดปริมาตรโดยตรงพบว่ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกันและน่าเชื่อถือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ultrasonic technique is one of the methods for determination of dispersed phase hold-up which does not disturb the operating system. This technique was developed for systems of two components that the extraction does not take place. For the extraction process, the system has at least three components. The concept of traversing time of ultrasonic waves through different components or through mixtures with different hold-up should be applicable with ternary system as well as with binary system. However, the detail phenomenon might be differed, especially the relative velocity in each media. In this research we studied the ternary system : acetone-toluene-water, which acetone is the solute. The concentration of acetone might cause different ultrasonic velocity in the mixture. The hold-up calculated from this technique was compared with the sampling method. The flow rates of dispersed phase and continuous phase, and the rotating disc speed have influence on the hold-up. the hold-up was increased by increasing the flow rate of dispersed phase. In contrast, the hold-up was decreased by increasing the flow rae of continuous phase. The rotating disc speed has sightly effect on the hold-up. the hold-up measurements by the ultrasonic technique and by the sampling method were very close and reliable
Creative Commons License