Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเสถียรภาพของฟองและประสิทธิภาพของระบบฟองลอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between foam stability and froth flotation efficiency
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เลอสรวง เมฆสุต
Second Advisor
สุเมธ ชวเดช
Third Advisor
ปราโมช รังสรรค์วิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.832
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเสถียรภาพของฟองและประสิทธิภาพของระบบฟองลอยในการกำจัดน้ำมันที่ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในน้ำเสีย สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ ได้แก่ โซเดียมโดเดคซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนต (เอสดีบีเอส) สารฟล้อคคูแลนท์ที่ใช้ คือแคทอิออนิกพอลิอิเล็คโทรไลต์ (โนวัส ซีอี 2680) การทดลอง ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อเสถียรภาพของฟอง โดยได้ทำการทดลองในคอลัมน์ ที่ทำด้วยท่อพีวีซีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางต่างๆกัน 4 ขนาด คือ 4, 8, 12 และ 20 นิ้ว ซึ่งเป็นระบบฟองลอยแบบกะ โดยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลมากที่สุดต่อการเกิดฟอง คือ ฟลักซ์ของอากาศ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เติมก็มีผลต่อความสูงของชั้นฟองด้วย แต่เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของคอลัมน์ ในขอบเขตที่ศึกษาไม่มีผลต่อความสูงของชั้นฟอง ส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของระบบฟองลอยในการแยกน้ำมันโดยใช้คอลัมน์โฟลเทชัน ซึ่งทำการทดลองในคอลัมน์แก้วขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 ซม (4 นิ้ว) ความสูง 140 ซม น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันเครื่อง (พีทีที เพอร์ฟอร์มมา) 50 มก/ล คงที่ตลอดการทดลอง ซึ่งจากการทดลอง พบว่า การแยกน้ำมันมีค่าสูงถึง 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเท่ากับความเข้มข้นวิกฤตในการเกิดไมเซลล์ (ซีเอ็มซี) และความเข้มข้นของแคทอิออนิกพอลิอิเล็คโทรไลท์ 250 มก/ล การเติมสารพอลิอิเล็คโทรไลต์ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการแยกน้ำมันสูงกว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเพียงอย่างเดียว (ประสิทธิภาพ 6.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และเมื่อลดความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเหลือ 0.5 ซีเอ็มซี ประสิทธิภาพในการแยกน้ำมันจะลดลงเหลือ 77.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to find the relationship between foam stability and froth flotation efficiency in oily wastewater treatment. Sodium dodecylbenzenesulfonate (SDBS) and the Novous CE 2680 were used as the surfactant and flocculant, respectively.The first part of this work was to investigate the operational parameters affecting foam stability by using batch flotation columns. The columns were made of PVC pipes with four different diameters: 4, 8, 12 and 20 in. The results showed that the foam height was significantly affected with the air flux. The concentration of surfactant added also affected positively the foam height. However, the column diameter in the studied range did not affect the foam height. The second part was to determine froth flotation efficiency in treating oily wastewater treatment using a continuous froth flotation unit. The column made of glass had 10 and 140 cm in diameter and height, respectively. The synthetic wastewater used in this experiment had 50 mg/l of lubricant oil (PTT Performa) and it was constantly stirred. From the experimental results, it was found that the oil removal reached 90 percent efficiency at the critical micelle concentration of surfactant and 250 mg/l of a cationic polyelectrolyte. The addition of the polyelectrolyte gave much higher efficiency of oil removal than using only the surfactant, which only had 6.9 percent of oil removal efficiency. And when reducing a surfactant concentration to 0.5 CMC, the oil removal efficiency decreased to 77.5 percent.
Creative Commons License