Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์ประกอบของเถ้าแกลบและดินดำในลูกบอลฉนวนสำหรับการป้องกันออกซิเดชันในกระบวนการรีดเหล็กหล่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Composition of rice husk ash and ball clay in insulating balls for oxidation prevention in rolling cast iron process
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงศ์ วิฑิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.829
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบของเถ้าแกลบและดินดำในลูกบอลฉนวนในด้านตาง ๆ โดยอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการขึ้นรูปเท่ากับ 1 : 1 ของวัตถุดิบแห้งต่อตัวประสานแป้งเปียก และอัตราส่วนผสมของเถ้าแกลบที่เหมาะสมในวัตถุดิบแห้ง คือ 7 : 3 โดยใช้กระบวนการผลิตยาลูกกลอนใช้ผลิตกัณฑ์มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 8 มิลลิเมตรในการขึ้นรูป ค่าความทนทานของวัสดุที่วัดได้ จากลูกบอลฉนวนนี้อยู่ในช่วง 100 - 120 นิวตันต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ค่าความทนทานของวัสดุมีค่าขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนผสมของเถ้าแกลบและดินดำในลูกบอลฉนวน สภาพการนำความร้อนของลูกบอลพบว่ามีสมบัติเป็นฉนวนความร้อน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การนำความร้อนมีล่า 0.05 วัตต์/เมตร.เคลวิน เมื่อทดลองใช้งานในสภาพอุณหภูมิ 700-800 องศาเซลเซียล พบว่าการแตกตัวของลูกบอลฉนวนเป็นใบได้ดี เนื่องมาจากสาเหตุที่สารระเหยเกิดการดันตัวออกมาจากภายในพร้อมกับตัวประสานเกิดการสลายตัวหมด จึงทำให้ลูกบอลฉนวนแตกออกซึ่งเป็นวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะนำไป ประยุกต์ใช้ในโรงงานรีดเหล็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study vanous composition of rice husk ash and ball clay in insulated ball. The appropriate ratio of insulating balls is 7:3 without moisture. For molding, the appropriate ratio of dry raw material to tapioca binders is 1:1 by using rolling process which produce 8 mm diameter of insulating balls. The strength of the insulating balls was found in range of 100-120 N/cm2 depends in the ratio of rice husk ash to ball clay. The thermal conductive condition of insulating balls is thermal insulation and the thermal conductivity is 0.05 W/m.K The insulating ball was test in temperature range 700-800 ℃. It found that it was broken in small particles because of the pressure of volatile matter and being burn of tapioca binders. Therefore, the prepared insulating balls could be well application oxidation prevention in rolling cast iron process.
Creative Commons License